The Bidborough Gardening Association Autumn Show was held on Saturday 6 April 2019 in the Village Hall. Members rose to the challenge and entered a magnificent display of spring flowers that was enjoyed by everyone who attended in the afternoon while enjoying a piece of cake and cup of tea.

Trophies & Special Prizes:

Award Prize / Class Awarded to:
Chairman’s Challenge Shield (Mr J. C. Cooper) Best Exhibit of Daffodiles COLIN BARBER
Daffodil Society Bronze Medal Best Single Daffodil Bloom COLIN BARBER
Daffodil Society Diploma Runner-up Single Daffodil Bloom LAURIE MANSER
Daffodil Society Diploma Class 18 COLIN BARBER
Silver Jubilee Trophy Classes 31-42 GLENYS McDONALD
Vicki Beynon Trophy Classes 43-46 DIANA BARBER
The Elizabeth Tilt Trophy Classes 47-54 ALISON LUSH
Juniors £5 Gift Token – Highest Total Points Classes 56-64 LUCY OATLEY

The Full Results are shown below: 

Class First Second Third Commended
Daffodils Classes
1 KELVIN PATTERSON TONY FITZPATRICK No Award No Award
2 CAROLE MARKS GLENYS McDONALD No Award No Award
3 KELVIN PATTERSON No Award No Award No Award
4 KELVIN PATTERSON VAL FITZPATRICK No Award No Award
5 KELVIN PATTERSON No Award LILLIAN TAYLOR No Award
6 COLIN BARBER JOHN JOHNSON JOHN PERRY No Award
7 No Award COLIN BARBER JOHN JOHNSON No Award
8 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL JOHN JOHNSON No Award
9 COLIN BARBER JOHN JOHNSON No Award No Award
10 JUDY LIDDALL COLIN BARBER JOHN JOHNSON No Award
11 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL No Award No Award
12 LAURIE MANSER COLIN BARBER JOHN JOHNSON No Award
13 JOHN JOHNSON COLIN BARBER No Award No Award
14 TONY FITZPATRICK JOHN JOHNSON JOHN PERRY No Award
15 COLIN BARBER JOHN JOHNSON LILLIAN TAYLOR No Award
16 VAL FITZPATRICK COLIN BARBER No Award No Award
17 COLIN BARBER JOHN JOHNSON LAURIE MANSER No Award
18 COLIN BARBER LAURIE MANSER JUDY LIDDALL No Award
19 JOHN JOHNSON COLIN BARBER KELVIN PATTERSON No Award
20 JOHN JOHNSON GLENYS McDONALD COLIN BARBER No Award
21 JUDY LIDDALL JOHN JOHNSON COLIN BARBER No Award
22 LAURIE MANSER COLIN BARBER JOHN JOHNSON No Award
23 COLIN BARBER JOHN JOHNSON No Award No Award
24 COLIN BARBER LAURIE MANSER JOHN JOHNSON No Award
25 LAURIE MANSER COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL No Award
26 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL LAURIE MANSER No Award
27 JOHN JOHNSON COLIN BARBER KELVIN PATTERSON No Award
28 STEVE BUCKLEY KELVIN PATTERSON LILLIAN TAYLOR No Award
29 COLIN BARBER JOHN JOHNSON JUDY LIDDALL No Award
30 JOHN JOHNSON KATE ROBBINS ZOE DUNN No Award
Other Flower Classes
31 GLENYS McDONALD DIANA BARBER JOHN PERRY No Award
32 JOHN JOHNSON DIANA BARBER CHRISTINE CARWARDINE No Award
33 JUDY LIDDALL JOHN JOHNSON CAROLE MARKS No Award
34 DIANA BARBER BARBARA IDE CAROLE MARKS No Award
35 LILLIAN TAYLOR VAL FITZPATRICK DIANA BARBER No Award
36 SARAH SMITH JOHN JOHNSON KELVIN PATTERSON No Award
37 JOHN JOHNSON DENIS O’SULLIVAN JOHN PERRY No Award
38 JOHN JOHNSON SARAH SMITH No Award No Award
39 JOHN JOHNSON CAROLE MARKS CHRISTINE CARWARDINE No Award
40 STEVE BUCKLEY JOHN JOHNSON TONY FITZPATRICK No Award
41 JOHN JOHNSON VAL FITZPATRICK KELVIN PATTERSON No Award
42 JOHN JOHNSON TONY FITZPATRICK No Award No Award
Flower Arranging Classes
43 DIANA BARBER JILL BUCKLAND No Award No Award
44 DIANA BARBER SHIELA NORTH JANE PARISH No Award
45 JILL BUCKLAND JANE PARISH No Award No Award
46 DIANA BARBER JANE PARISH No Award No Award
Homecraft Classes
47 DENIS O’SULLIVAN ALISON LUSH DIANA BARBER No Award
48 JILL BUCKLAND ALISON LUSH LYNDA COOPER No Award
49 SARAH SMITH DIANA BARBER No Award No Award
50 ALISON LUSH SARAH SMITH GLENYS McDONALD BARBARA IDE
50 No Award LYNDA COOPER No Award No Award
51 JILL BUCKLAND SARAH SMITH DIANA BARBER No Award
52 DIANA BARBER LYNDA COOPER BILL LIDDALL No Award
53 JILL BUCKLAND DIANA BARBER SARAH SMITH No Award
54 DIANA BARBER CAROLE MARKS JILL BUCKLAND No Award
55 MICHAEL MARKS KATE ROBBINS COLIN BARBER No Award
Junior Exhibitors Classes
56 LUCY OATLEY ALISTAIR BICKNELL No Award No Award
57 LUCY OATLEY No Award No Award No Award
58 LUCY OATLEY IVY CLARKE HANNAH KOSLWSKI-SAW MEGAN COWEL
59 ALISTAIR BICKNELL HARRY ARMORY LUCY OATLEY No Award
60 ALISTAIR BICKNELL LUCY OATLEY No Award No Award
61 No Award No Award No Award No Award
62 ETHAN BAGGE No Award No Award No Award
63 LUCY OATLEY NINA GUTTERIDGE ALBIE FELIX COLLINS
64 ALISTAIR BICKNELL No Award No Award No Award
65 EOGHAN RAYAN ALEXANDER HAYS STANLEY ROBINSON LIBERTY BAKER
BENJAMINE RAYAN
66 ANNA HUNT SARAH BIGGS POLLY DUCKWORTH No Award
67 ELLIE PALIN MAISEY ALLISON EMILY LESSENTIN EMILY BUTCHER
68 THEA AMELIA THOMAS B JUSTIN