AUTUMN SHOW AND RESULTS SATURDAY 10TH September 2017

The Bidborough Gardening Association Autumn Show was held on the 10th September in the Village Hall with a fantastic display that was enjoyed by some ninety visitors during the afternoon. The judges were delighted with the number and quality of the exhibits across the board. Hillary Skinner presented the prizes to some very worthy winners as shown below.

Trophies and special prizes:

  • The Thurston Trophy, best exhibit of dahlias – Bill Liddall;
  • Royal National Rose Society Bronze Medal, best Rose bloom – Colin Barber;
  • Elizabeth Kerrison Challenge Cup, best exhibit of Michaelmas daisies – Tony Fitzpatrick;
  • W.H. Kent Memorial Trophy, best exhibit of tomatoes – Colin Barber;
  • Apperly Challenge Cup, best exhibit of vegetables – Colin Barber;
  • Reader Tankard, best exhibit, two marrows as a pair – Colin Barber;
  • R.J. Bassett Memorial Cup, best collection of four kinds of vegetables – Colin Barber;
  • Gardeners Royal Benevolent Society Diploma, best exhibit of fruit or vegetables – Colin Barber;
  • RHS Banksian Medal, winner most points in summer and autumn shows – Bill Liddall;
  • Mary Kent Cup, best Homecraft exhibit – Hillary Skinner;
  • Floral Bowl, best decorative exhibit – Diana Barber;
  • Gardeners Royal Benevolent Society Certificate, best decorative exhibit – Tony Fitzpatrick;
  • Michael Ryder Cup, Junior flower arrangement – Archie Maude;
  • Gardeners Royal Benevolent Society Junior Award, best junior horticultural exhibit – Anna Pierson;
  • £5 Gift Token, Highest total points by junior exhibitor – Anna Pierson.

 

ClassFirstSecondThird
Dahlia Classes
1 Giant or Large Specimen BloomCOLIN BARBERROBIN PIZZEYJOHN JOHNSON
3 Medium Decorative BloomsBILL LIDDALLCOLIN BARBERNo Award
3 Small Decorative BloomsJOHN JOHNSONVAL FITZPATRICKCOLIN BARBER
3 Medium Cactus BloomsBILL LIDDALLCOLIN BARBERNo Award
3 Small Cactus BloomsCOLIN BARBERBILL LIDDALLTONY FITZPATRICK
5 Ball BloomsCOLIN BARBERJOHN JOHNSONNo Award
5 Pompon BloomsBILL LIDDALLCOLIN BARBERNo Award
3 Other Dalia BloomsCOLIN BARBERVAL FITZPATRICKJOHN JOHNSON
Rose Classes
1 Large Rose BloomCOLIN BARBERSARAH SMITHGLENYS McDONALD
3 Large Rose BloomsNo AwardCOLIN BARBERNo Award
3 Cluster Roes StemsNo AwardCOLIN BARBERNo Award
3 Stems of Miniate RosesJOHN JOHNSONNo AwardNo Award
3 Sprays of Rambler or Climbing RosesNo AwardNo AwardNo Award
3 Stems of other RosesCOLIN BARBERGLENYS McDONALDBILL LIDDALL
Other Flower Classes
3 Bloom/Stems ChrysanthemumsCOLIN BARBERNo AwardNo Award
1 Hydrangea HeadJOHN JOHNSONCAROLINE MAUDESARAH SMITH
Vase of sprays Flowering/Berry ShrubsDIANA BARBERJOHN JOHNSONNo Award
AnnualsVAL FITZPATRICKDIANA BARBERJOHN JOHNSON
5 Herbaceous Perennials Stems – 1 kindJOHN JOHNSONVAL FITZPATRICKGLENYS McDONALD
Herbaceous Perennials Stems - mixedVAL FITZPATRICKJOHN JOHNSONDIANA BARBER
1 Pot PlantDIANA BARBERJOHN JOHNSONNo Award
3 Gladioli StemsNo Entries
1 Pot BegoniasVICTORIA MEREDITHJOHN JOHNSONNo Award
5 Stems Michaelmas Daisies/AstersTONY FITZPATRICKALAN CORKEDIANA BARBER
1 Fuchsia Plant – Bush/Shrub/BallNo Entries
1 Fuchsia Plant - TrailingNo Entries
6 Specimen Fuchsia BloomsJOHN JOHNSONROBIN PIZZEYBILL LIDDALL
1 Miniature FuchsiaROBIN PIZZEYNo AwardNo Award
Any other exhibitJOHN JOHNSONNo AwardNo Award
Fruit & Veg Classes
4 Kinds of VegetablesCOLIN BARBERNo AwardNo Award
5 Dessert ApplesPETER PIERSONHILARY NAYLORSARAH SMITH
5 Cooking ApplesPETER PIERSONCAROLE MARKSVICTORIA MEREDITH
12 BlueberriesNo Entries
Any Other FruitCAROLE MARKSCOLIN BARBERROBIN PIZZEY
5 Tomatoes – Standard CultivatorCOLIN BARBERGLENYS McDONALDHILARY NAYLOR
5 Tomatoes – Any CultivatorPETER PIERSONCOLIN BARBERALAN CORKE
1 CucumberALAN CORKECOLIN BARBERPETER PIERSON
3 CarrotsNo AwardCOLIN BARBERNo Award
3 BeetrootBILL LIDDALLPETER PIERSONCOLIN BARBER
5 PotatoesCOLIN BARBERNo AwardPETER PIERSON
1 Pumpkin/SquashHILARY NAYLORCOLIN BARBERPETER PIERSON
Any Large Fruit/VegetableHILARY NAYLORNo AwardNo Award
10 ShallotsCOLIN BARBERPETER PIERSONNo Award
9 Pods Runner BeansHILARY NAYLORNo AwardCOLIN BARBER
1 CabbageNo Entries
2 MarrowsCOLIN BARBERNo AwardNo Award
1 Marrow for weightPETER PIERSONNo AwardNo Award
3 CourgettesCOLIN BARBERTONY FITZPATRICKBILL LIDDALL
5 Onions Spring SownNo Entries
5 Onions Autumn SownPETER PIERSONCOLIN BARBERNo Award
3 LeeksBILL LIDDALLNo AwardGLENYS McDONALD
Any Other Root VegetableNo Entries
Any Other VegetableCOLIN BARBERTONY FITZPATRICKNo Award
Vegetable Trug and Vase of FlowersCOLIN BARBERNo AwardNo Award
Vase of Flowers & Vegetable - SimpleTONY FITZPATRICKHILARY NAYLORNo Award
Homecraft Classes
JellyDIANA BARBERMAUREEN HICKLINGNo Award
JamKATE ROBBINSDIANA BARBERMARGARET D'CRUZ
5 Cheese BiscuitsBILL LIDDALLEMILIA BAGGEOLIVER MEREDITH
SARAH SMITH
Gingerbread LoafSARAH SMITHHILARY SKINNERDIANA BARBER
3 Coffee & Walnut MuffinsSARAH SMITHCAROLE MARKSNo Award
Chocolate CakeHILARY SKINNEREMILIA BAGGESARAH SMITH
Fruit PieSARAH SMITHDIANA BARBERNo Award
Moist Apple cakeSARAH SMITHVICTORIA MEREDITHCAROLE MARKS
Photograph - WeatherCAROLE MARKSDIANA BARBERFLORENCE MEREDITH
Flower Arranging Classes
Arrangement in a HandbagMARGARET D'CRUZDIANA BARBERNo Award
“Fireworks”DIANA BARBERNo AwardNo Award
“Harvest”DIANA BARBERSHEILA NORTHNo Award
“The Shrubbery”No Entries
“My Way”TONY FITZPATRICKCOLIN BARBERPETER EAMES
Junior Exhibitors Classes
Autumn Colour ArrangementARCHIE MAUDEMADDIE MAUDENo Award
HandwritingNo Entries
Computer CollageNo Entries
“Hedgerow in a Wellie”ANNA PIERSONJENNY PIERSONCLEMMIE MAUDE
Highly CommendedARCHIE MAUDE
3 CupcakesIMOGEN MEREDITHFLORENCE MEREDITHANNA PIERSON
Highly CommendedJENNY PIERSON
Leaf MosaicNo Entries
“Anything You Like”FLORENCE MEREDITHARCHIE MAUDEJENNY PIERSON
Highly CommendedANNA PIERSON
VegetableANNA PIERSONJENNY PIERSONARCHIE MAUDE
5 StonesANNA PIERSONJENNY PIERSONBOBBY MAUDE
Photograph – Sports DayIMOGEN MEREDITHJENNY PIERSONANNA PIERSON