2022 Spring Flower Show

2022 Spring Flower Show

2022 Spring Show

On Saturday 9 April we held our Spring Flower show, with plenty of entries, despite the difficult growing season, particularly for daffodils that are generally well passed their best this year.  The show was very well attended and everyone seemed to enjoy themselves looking at the many entries and chatting over a cup of tea and a piece of cake. For those that missed the show this page shows the results and a selection of photos showing the fine displays and exhibits.

Our thanks go to 33 members that entered the 67 separate classes and to Colin Barber, our Show Secretary, who organised the show.

Trophies and special prizes:

Award Prize / Class Awarded to:
Chairman’s Challenge Shield (Mr J. C. Cooper) Best Exhibit of Daffodils Colin Barber
Daffodil Society Bronze Medal Best Single Daffodil Bloom Colin Barber
Daffodil Society Diploma Runner-up Single Daffodil Bloom Colin Barber
Daffodil Society Diploma Class 18 Colin Barber
Silver Jubilee Trophy Classes 31-42 Diana Barber
Vicki Beynon Trophy Classes 43-46 Diana Barber
The Elizabeth Tilt Trophy Classes 47-54 Barbara Ide
Juniors £5 Gift Token – Highest Total Points Classes 56-64 Lucy Oatley

Class Results:

Class First Second Third Commended
Daffodils Classes
1 KELVIN PATERSON CAROLE MARKS No Award No Award
2 KELVIN PATERSON CAROLE MARKS ALISON LUSH No Award
3 CAROLINE MAUDE KELVIN PATERSON JUNE HILL No Award
4 VAL FITZPATRICK No Award No Award No Award
5 CAROLE MARKS CHRISTINE CARWARDINE No Award No Award
6 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL No Award No Award
7 JUDY LIDDALL CHRISTINE CARWARDINE COLIN BARBER No Award
8 JUDY LIDDALL No Award No Award No Award
9 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL No Award No Award
10 COLIN BARBER KELVIN PATERSON JUDY LIDDALL No Award
11 COLIN BARBER KELVIN PATERSON JUDY LIDDALL No Award
12 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL No Award No Award
13 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL GLENYS McDONALD No Award
14 COLIN BARBER CHRISTINE CARWARDINE JUDY LIDDALL No Award
15 COLIN BARBER CAROLE MARKS No Award No Award
16 COLIN BARBER VAL FITZPATRICK No Award No Award
17 JUDY LIDDALL No Award No Award No Award
18 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL No Award No Award
19 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL No Award No Award
20 JUDY LIDDALL COLIN BARBER No Award No Award
21 JUDY LIDDALL COLIN BARBER No Award No Award
22 PAT SELLINGS ANNE HINDS No Award No Award
23 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL JOHN PERRY No Award
24 JUDY LIDDALL COLIN BARBER JOHN PERRY No Award
25 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL ANNE HINDS No Award
26 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL No Award No Award
27 TONY FITZPATRICK COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL No Award
28 JUDY LIDDALL ANNE HINDS COLIN BARBER No Award
29 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL ANNE HINDS No Award
30 TONY FITZPATRICK No Award No Award No Award
Other Flower Classes
31 VAL FITZPATRICK CAROLINE MAUDE ZOE DUNN No Award
32 DIANA BARBER CAROLE MARKS No Award No Award
33 JUDY LIDDALL CAROLE MARKS ALISON LUSH No Award
34 ALISON LUSH DIANA BARBER CAROLINE MAUDE No Award
35 DIANA BARBER VAL FITZPATRICK JUDY LIDDALL No Award
36 JOHN PERRY GLENYS McDONALD No Award No Award
37 PAT SELLINGS ELIZABETH HILLS CAROLINE MAUDE No Award
38 No Award No Award No Award No Award
39 TONY FITZPATRICK No Award No Award No Award
40 STEVE BUCKLEY ALISON LUSH DIANA BARBER No Award
41 JUDY LIDDALL DIANA BARBER VAL FITZPATRICK No Award
42 ELIZABETH HILLS ANNE HINDS No Award No Award
Flower Arranging Classes
43 DIANA BARBER No Award No Award No Award
44 DIANA BARBER PAT SELLINGS MARGARET D’CRUZ JOHN PERRY
45 JILL BUCKLAND No Award No Award No Award
PAT SELLINGS No Award No Award No Award
46 DIANA BARBER ANNE HINDS BARBARA IDE No Award
PAT SELLINGS MARGARET D’CRUZ No Award
Homecraft Classes
47 DENIS O’SULLIVAN DIANA BARBER No Award No Award
ALISON LUSH No Award No Award
48 DIANA BARBER ELIZABETH HILLS JILL BUCKLAND No Award
49 DIANA BARBER VALERIE HAWKSFIELD SARAH SMITH No Award
50 BARBARA IDE MARGARET D’CRUZ JUDY LIDDALL VALERIE HAWKSFIELD
51 No Award No Award No Award No Award
52 VALERIE HAWKSFIELD EMILIA BAGGE DIANA BARBER BILL LIDDALL
53 DIANA BARBER JILL BUCKLAND No Award No Award
54 BILL LIDDALL No Award No Award No Award
55 ZOE DUNN MIKE MARKS ANDREW DUNN No Award
Junior Exhibitors Classes
56 LUCY OATLEY No Award No Award No Award
57 No Award No Award No Award No Award
58 No Award No Award No Award No Award
59 LUCY OATLEY No Award No Award No Award
60 LUCY OATLEY No Award No Award No Award
ESTHER MALONE No Award
61 No Award No Award No Award No Award
62 ESTHER MALONE No Award No Award No Award
LUCY OATLEY No Award
63 LUCY OATLEY No Award No Award No Award
64 LUCY OATLEY No Award No Award No Award
Nursery Class – 65
Brownies Class – 66 Molly Gordon Jess Swain Felicity Farnell Amelia Cavendish
Jess Hill
Brownies Class – 61 Jess Hill Sophie Christmas Freya Sharp Felicity Skilton
Leah Bar Clark
Rainbow Class – 67 Bonny Carrick Layla Garder Catherine Swain George Hill
Molly Bayley
Primary School Class – 68 No Award No Award No Award No Award
2021 Autumn Flower Show

2021 Autumn Flower Show

2021 Autumn Show

Saturday 4 September saw our first live flower show since March 2020. For those that missed it this page shows the results and a selection of photos showing the fine displays and exhibits Everybody that attended enjoyed themselves over a cup of tea and slice of cake. Isn’t it nice we are starting to get back to normal.

Trophies and special prizes:

  • The Thurston Trophy, best exhibit of dahlias – Bill Liddall;
  • Rose Society UK Bronze Medal, best Rose bloom – Colin Barber;
  • Elizabeth Kerrison Challenge Cup, best exhibit of Michaelmas daisies – Diana Barber;
  • H. Kent Memorial Trophy, best exhibit of tomatoes – Colin Barber;
  • Apperly Challenge Cup, best exhibit of vegetables – Colin Barber;
  • Reader Tankard, best exhibit, two marrows as a pair – Not Awarded;
  • J. Bassett Memorial Cup, best collection of four kinds of vegetables – Colin Barber;
  • Gardeners Royal Benevolent Society Diploma, best exhibit of fruit or vegetables – Colin Barber;
  • RHS Banksian Medal, winner most points in summer and autumn shows – Not Awarded;
  • Mary Kent Cup, best Homecraft exhibit – Emilia Bagge;
  • Floral Bowl, best decorative exhibit – Diana Barber;
  • Michael Ryder Cup, Junior flower arrangement – Maya Peletier;
  • £5 Gift Token, Highest total points by junior exhibitor – Maya Peletier;

 

Class Results

Dahlia Classes

Class 1 – 1 Giant or Large Specimen Bloom – 1st , Barry Davis; 2nd, Brian Kelly, 3rd, Colin Barber.

Class 2 – 3 Medium Decorative Blooms – 1st, Barry Davis; 2nd, Bill Liddall; 3rd Val Fitzpatrick.

Class 3 – 3 Small Decorative Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber; 2nd, Bill Liddall; 3rd Tony Fitzpatrick

Class 4 – 3 Medium Cactus Blooms – 1st, Barry Davis; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 5 – 3 Small Cactus Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 6 – 5 Ball Blooms – 1st, Bill Liddall; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 7 – 5 Pompon Blooms – 1st, Bill Liddall; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 7a – 3 Waterlily Blooms – 1st, Bill Liddall.

Class 7b – 3 Other Dalia Blooms – 1st, Val Fitzpatrick; 2nd, Carrie Lyons.

Rose Classes

Class 8 – 1 Large Rose Bloom – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 9 – 3 Large Rose Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 10 – 3 Cluster Rose Stems – 1st, Glenys McDonald.

Class 11 – 3 Stems of Miniature Roses  – No Entries.

Class 12 – 3 Sprays of Rambler or Climbing Roses – No Entries.

Class 13 – 3 Stems of other Roses – 1st, Judy Liddall; 2nd, Glenys McDonald; 3rd, John Perry.

Other Flower Classes

Class 14 – 3 Bloom/Stems Chrysanthemums – No Entries.

Class 15 – 1 Hydrangea Head – 1st Glenys McDonald; 2ndDiana Barber; 3rd, Carry Lyons.

Class 16 – Vase of sprays Flowering/Berry Shrubs – 1st, Judy Liddall; 2nd, Carry Lyons; 3rd, Carole Marks.

Class 17 – Annuals – 1st, Val Fitzpatrick; 2nd, Diana Barber; 3rd, Sarah Foster

Class 18 – 5 Herbaceous Perennials Stems,1 kind – 1st, Tony Fitzpatrick; 2nd, Judy Liddall; 3rd, Diana Barber

Class 19 – Herbaceous Perennials Stems – mixed – 1st, Judy Liddall; 2nd, Diana Barber; 3rd, Val Fitzpatrick.

Class 20 – 1 Pot Plant – 1st, John Perry.

Class 21 – 3 Gladioli Stems – 1st, Diana Barber.

Class 22 – 1 Pot Begonias – No Entries.

Class 23 – 5 Stems Michaelmas Daisies/Asters – 1st, Diana Barber;  2nd, Tony Fitzpatrick.

Class 24 – 1 Fuchsia Plant – No Entries.

Class 25 – 1 Fuchsia Plant – Trailing – No Entries.

Class 26 – 6 Specimen Fuchsia Blooms – 1st, Diana Barber; 2nd, Barry Davis; 3rd, Carry Lyons.

Class 27 – 1 Miniature Fuchsia – 1st, Carry Lyons.

Class 28 – Any other exhibit – 1st, Carole Marks; 2nd, Carry Lyons; 3rd, Caroline Peletier.

Fruit and Vegetable Classes

Class 29 – 4 Kinds of Vegetables – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 30 – 5 Dessert Apples – 1st, Hilary Skinner; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 31 – 5 Cooking Apples – 1st, Hilary Skinner; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 32 – 12 Blueberries – 1st, Colin Barber; 2nd, Judy Liddall.

Class 33 – Any Other Fruit – 1st, Bill Liddall; 2nd, Carole Marks; 3rd, Judy Liddall.

Class 34 – 5 Tomatoes – Std Cultivator – 1st, Colin Barber; 2nd, Glenys McDonald; 3rd, Oliver Meredith

Class 35 – 5 Tomatoes – Any Cultivator –1st, Colin Barber; 2nd, Oliver Meredith; 3rd, Imogen Meredith.

Class 36 – 1 Cucumber – 1st, Sarah Foster; 2nd, Peter Eames; 3rd, Colin Barber.

Class 37 – 3 Carrots – No Entries.

Class 38 – 3 Beetroot – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 39 – 5 Potatoes – 1st, Colin Barber; 2nd, Glenys McDonald.

Class 40 – 1 Pumpkin/Squash – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 41 – Any Large Fruit/Vegetable – 1st, Colin Barber; 2nd, David Wheeler.

Class 42 – 10 Shallots – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 43 –  9 Pods Runner Beans –  1st, Colin Barber; 2nd, Bill Liddall.

Class 44 – 1 Cabbage –  No Entries.

Class 45 – 2 Marrows – No Entries.

Class 46 – 1 Marrow for weight – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 47 – 3 Courgettes – 1st, Bill Liddall; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 48 – 5 Onions Spring Sown – No Entries

Class 49 – 5 Onions Autumn Sown – 1st, Peter Eames; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 50 – 3 Leeks – 1st, Glenys McDonald; 2nd, John Perry.

Class 51 – Any Other Root Vegetable – No Entries.

Class 52 – Any Other Vegetable – 1st, Colin Barber; 2nd, Peter Eames.

Class 53 – Vegetable Trug and Vase of Flowers – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 54 – Vase of Flowers & Vegetable – Simple – 1st, Carole Marks.

HomeCraft Classes

Class 55 – Jelly – 1st; Diana Barber; 2nd, Bill Liddall.

Class 56 – Jam – 1st, Diana Barber.

Class 57 – 5 Cheese Biscuits – 1st, Hillary Skinner; 2nd, Emilia Bagge; 3rd, Imogen Meredith.

Class 58 – Gingerbread Loaf – 1st, Dianna Barber; 2nd, Carole Marks; 3rd, Sarah Smith.

Class 59 – 3 Fruit Muffins – 1st, Dianna Barber; 2nd, Jennifer Johnson; 3rd, Emily Bagge.

Class 60 – Vegetable Cake – 1st, Emily Bagge; 2nd, Sarah Smith; 3rd, Hillary Skinner.

Class 61 – Fruit Pie – 1st; Diana Barber; 2nd, Sarah Smith.

Class 62 – Moist Apple cake – 1st, Diana Barber; 2nd, Barbara Ide; 3rd, Hilary Skinner.

Class 63 – Photograph (My Favourite Garden) – 1st, Val Fitzpatrick; 2nd, Judy Liddall; 3rd, Nadine Cowell.

Flower Arranging Classes

Class 64 – “Gentleman’s Shoe” -1st, Barbara Ide; 2nd, Anne Hinds; 3rd, Diana Barber.

Class 65 – “Rusty Richness” – 1st, Diana Barber; 2nd, Anne Hinds.

Class 66 –“All is Safely Gathered In” – 1st, Diana Barber.

Class 67 – “Roots Shoot & Leaves” – 1st, Barbara Ide; 2nd, Sarah Foster; 3rd, Nadine Cowell.

Class 68 – “My Way” – 1st, Tony Fitzpatrick; 2nd, Colin Barber; 3rd, Peter Eames.

Junior Classes

Class 69 – Flower Arrangement – 1st, Maya Peletier.

Class 70 – A Wildlife Garden – 1st, Megan Cowell.

Class 71 – Make a Sea Monster – 1st, Lara Peletier; 2nd, Rupert Cowell.

Class 72 – “Hedgerow in a Wellie” – 1st, Lara Peletier; 2nd, Maya Peletier.

Class 73 – 3 Decorated Biscuits – 1st, Emily McFarlin.

Class 74 – Paint a few pebbles – 1st, Megan Cowell; 2nd, Maya Peletier; 3rd, Lara Peletier.

Class 75 – “Anything you like” – 1st, Maya Peletier; 2nd, Lara Peletier.

Class 76 – Funny shaped vegetable – No Entries.

Class 77 – A Lego Model – No Entries.

Class 78 – A Colour Action Photograph – 1st, Megan Cowell; 2nd, Sarah McFarlin; 3rd, Rupert Cowell.

 

 

2021 Spring Flower Show

2021 Spring Flower Show

The show must go on! – Following the success of last years virtual flower shows and the continuing Coronavirus restrictions we have once again held a virtual show  with members submitting photographs of their entries by e-mail. These were judged by a small team of willing Judges.

There were 196 entries covering 60 of the 64 classes making the task of selecting the winners all the more challenging, especially when judging the “home craft” entries – “virtual tasting” was interesting, but again the judges rose to the challenge!!

Our thanks go again to Colin for organising this entertaining event, and our judges. We hope those that entered had fun entering and everyone enjoys seeing the results, which are listed below, followed by the photographs of the winning entries.

Trophies and Special Prizes:

Chairman’s Challenge Shield (Mr. J.C. Cooper)  Best exhibit of daffodils, Classes 1-30   – Class 18                 : JUDY LIDDALL

Daffodil Society Bronze Medal  Best Single daffodil bloom, Classes 1-30 – Class 23                                           : BARRY NICHOLLS

Daffodil Society Diploma  Runner-up best single daffodil bloom, Classes 1-30.   – Class 30                                : BILL LIDDALL

Daffodil Society Diploma  Winner of Class 18 (Six specimen daffodil blooms)                                                       : JUDY LIDDALL       

Royal Silver Jubilee Trophy 1977  Best other flower exhibit, Classes 31-42  – Class 34 Camellia                         : CAROLE MARKS

Mrs. Vicki Beynon Memorial Trophy  Best flower arranging exhibit, Classes 43-46 – Class 45 ‘A Fiver’                : JILL BUCKLAND

The Elizabeth Tilt Trophy  Best homecraft exhibit, Classes 47-54 – Class 53 Three Meringues                              : SARAH MCFARLIN

£5 Gift Token  Highest total points by junior exhibitor, Classes 56-64                                                                         : JESSICA BERKE

Full Results:

CLASS FIRST SECOND THIRD ENTRIES
DAFFODILS
1 TONY FITZPATRICK KELVIN PATERSON ALISON CLARIDGE 5 ENTRIES
2 ALISON CLARIDGE GLENYS McDONALD KELVIN PATERSON 4 ENTRIES
3 ANNE HINDS 1 ENTRY
4 KELVIN PATERSON ALISON CLARIDGE 2 ENTRIES
5 KELVIN PATERSON ANNE HINDS GLENYS McDONALD 4 ENTRIES
6 KELVIN PATERSON JUDY LIDDALL COLIN BARBER 3 ENTRIES
7 JUDY LIDDALL KELVIN PATERSON COLIN BARBER 3 ENTRIES
8 JUDY LIDDALL COLIN BARBER 2 ENTRIES
9 JUDY LIDDALL ALISON CLARIDGE COLIN BARBER 3 ENTRIES
10 COLIN BARBER KELVIN PATERSON ALISON CLARIDGE 5 ENTRIES
11 JUDY LIDDALL COLIN BARBER 2 ENTRIES
12 KELVIN PATERSON COLIN BARBER 2 ENTRIES
13 KELVIN PATERSON COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL 3 ENTRIES
14 COLIN BARBER ANNE HINDS JUDY LIDDALL 4 ENTRIES
15 COLIN BARBER KELVIN PATERSON ANNE HINDS 4 ENTRIES
16 ALISON CLARIDGE HAZEL GIARDINO GLENYS McDONALD 5 ENTRIES
17 JUDY LIDDALL ALISON CLARIDGE COLIN BARBER 3 ENTRIES
18 JUDY LIDDALL COLIN BARBER ALISON CLARIDGE 3 ENTRIES
19 COLIN BARBER KELVIN PATERSON JUDY LIDDALL 4 ENTRIES
20 BARRY NICHOLLS KELVIN PATERSON JUDY LIDDALL 5 ENTRIES
21 TONY FITZPATRICK KELVIN PATERSON JUDY LIDDALL 5 ENTRIES
22 JUDY LIDDALL KELVIN PATERSON COLIN BARBER 3 ENTRIES
23 BARRY NICHOLLS JUDY LIDDALL COLIN BARBER 4 ENTRIES
24 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL KELVIN PATERSON 6 ENTRIES
25 JUDY LIDDALL COLIN BARBER 2 ENTRIES
26 BARRY NICHOLLS KELVIN PATERSON COLIN BARBER 4 ENTRIES
27 KELVIN PATERSON BARRY NICHOLLS COLIN BARBER 5 ENTRIES
28 JUDY LIDDALL COLIN BARBER KATE ROBBINS 4 ENTRIES
29 VAL FITZPATRICK COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL 4 ENTRIES
30 BILL LIDDALL VAL FITZPATRICK KATE ROBBINS 13 ENTRIES
FLOWERS
31 JOHN PERRY GLENYS McDONALD VAL FITZPATRICK 4 ENTRIES
32 ALISON CLARIDGE ANNE HINDS 2 ENTRIES
33 VAL FITZPATRICK KATE ROBBINS JUDY LIDDALL 7 ENTRIES
34 CAROLE MARKS GLENYS McDONALD HAZELGIARDINO 12 ENTRIES
35 VAL FITZPATRICK HAZEL GIARDINO CAROLE MARKS 5 ENTRIES
36 BARRY NICHOLLS KELVIN PATERSON BRIAN KELLY 4 ENTRIES
37 JOHN PERRY ANNE HINDS 2 ENTRIES
38 NO ENTRIES
39 ANNE HINDS TONY FITZPATRICK 2 ENTRIES
40 TONY FITZPATRICK HAZEL GIARDINO ANNE HINDS 4 ENTRIES
41 TONY FITZPATRICK ANNE HINDS 2 ENTRIES
42 NO ENTRIES
FLOWER ARRANGING
43 ANNE HINDS 1 ENTRY
44 ANNE HINDS 1 ENTRY
45 JILL BUCKLAND 1 ENTRY
46 NO ENTRIES
HOMECRAFT
47  DENIS O’SULLIVAN  JILL BUCKLAND   2 ENTRIES
48  JILL BUCKLAND  1 ENTRY
49  EMILY MCFARLIN  EMILIA BAGGE  2 ENTRIES
50  ANGELA TROWELL  HAZEL GIARDINO EMILY MCFARLIN  9 ENTRIES
51  EMILIA BAGGE  HILARY SKINNER  2 ENTRIES
52  HAZEL GIARDINO  HILARY SKINNER  CAROLE MARKS  7 ENTRIES
53  SARAH MCFARLIN  JILL BUCKLAND  2 ENTRIES
54  JILL BUCKLAND  1 ENTRIES
55  TONY FITZPATRICK  VAL FITZPATRICK PHIL PACKER  7 ENTRIES
JUNIORS
56 JESSICA BERKE  1 ENTRY
57 JESSICA BERKE  1 ENTRY
58  NO ENTRIES
59 JESSICA BERKE 1 ENTRY
60 JESSICA BERKE 1 ENTRY
61 NIAMA FITZPATRICK JESSICA BERKE 2 ENTRIES
62 SARAH McFARLIN JESSICA BERKE 12ENTRIES
63 JESSICA BERKE 1 ENTRY
64  NO ENTRIES

 

2020 Autumn Show

2020 Autumn Show

2020 Autumn Flower Show

The show must go on! – Despite the Coronavirus restrictions and following the success of the virtual Spring Show the BGA repeated the same approach we used for the Spring and Summer Flower shows with a bit of fun and ingenuity with 15 Adult and 1 Junior members submitting photographs of their entries by e-mail. These were judged by a small team of willing Judges.

There were many entries covering 58 of the 80 classes plus one junior class entry making the task of selecting the winners all the more challenging, especially when judging the “home craft” entries – “virtual tasting” was interesting, but again the judges rose to the challenge!!

Our thanks go again to Colin for organising this entertaining event, and we hope those that entered had fun entering and everyone enjoys seeing the results, which are listed below, followed by the photographs of the winning entries.

Trophies and special prizes:

  • The Thurston Trophy, best exhibit of dahlias – Colin Barber;
  • Rose Society UK Bronze Medal, best Rose bloom – Julie Watkins;
  • Elizabeth Kerrison Challenge Cup, best exhibit of Michaelmas daisies – Not Awarded;
  • H. Kent Memorial Trophy, best exhibit of tomatoes – Steve Buckley;
  • Apperly Challenge Cup, best exhibit of vegetables – Steve Buckley;
  • Reader Tankard, best exhibit, two marrows as a pair – Colin Barber;
  • J. Bassett Memorial Cup, best collection of four kinds of vegetables – Colin Barber;
  • RHS Banksian Medal, winner most points in summer and autumn shows – Not Awarded;
  • Mary Kent Cup, best Homecraft exhibit – Alison Claridge;
  • Floral Bowl, best decorative exhibit – Alison Claridge;
  • Michael Ryder Cup, Junior flower arrangement – Not Awarded;
  • £5 Gift Token, Highest total points by junior exhibitor – Not Awarded.

 Class Results

Dahlia Classes

Class 1 – 1 Giant or Large Specimen Bloom – 1st, Alison Claridge; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 2 – 3 Medium Decorative Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 3 – 3 Small Decorative Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 4 – 3 Medium Cactus Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 5 – 3 Small Cactus Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 6 – 5 Ball Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 7 – 5 Pompon Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 7a – 3 Waterlily Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 7b – 3 Other Dalia Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber.

Rose Classes

Class 8 – 1 Large Rose Bloom – 1st, Julie Watkins; 2nd, Colin Barber; 3rd, Glenys McDonald.

Class 9 – 3 Large Rose Blooms – 1st, Julie Watkins; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 10 – 3 Cluster Rose Stems – 1st, Glenys McDonald; 2nd, Colin Barber; 3rd, Julie Watkins;.

Class 11 – 3 Stems of Miniate Roses – 1st, John Perry

Class 12 – 3 Sprays of Rambler or Climbing Roses – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 13 – 3 Stems of other Roses – 1st, Colin Barber.

Other Flower Classes

Class 14 – 3 Bloom/Stems Chrysanthemums – No Entries.

Class 15 – 1 Hydrangea Head – 1st, Judy Liddall; 2nd, Julie Watkins; 3rd, Alison Claridge.

Class 16 – Vase of sprays Flowering/Berry Shrubs – 1st, Julie Watkins; 2nd, Jill Buckland; 3rd, John Perry.

Class 17 – Annuals – 1st, Julie Watkins; 2nd, Glenys McDonald.

Class 18 – 5 Herbaceous Perennials Stems – 1 kind – No Entries.

Class 19 – Herbaceous Perennials Stems – mixed – 1st, Julie Watkins.

Class 20 – 1 Pot Plant – 1st, John Perry; 2nd, Carole Marks.

Class 21 – 3 Gladioli Stems – No Entries.

Class 22 – 1 Pot Begonias – 1st, Carole Marks; 2nd, John Perry.

Class 23 – 5 Stems Michaelmas Daisies/Asters – No Entries.

Class 24 – 1 Fuchsia Plant – Bush/Shrub/Ball – 1st, Alison Claridge; 2nd, Julie Watkins.

Class 25 – 1 Fuchsia Plant – Trailing – No Entries.

Class 26 – 6 Specimen Fuchsia Blooms – 1st, Julie Watkins.

Class 27 – 1 Miniature Fuchsia – No Entries.

Class 28 – Any other exhibit – 1st, Glenys McDonald; 2nd, Julie Watkins; 3rd, Alison Claridge

Fruit and Vegetable Classes

Class 29 – 4 Kinds of Vegetables – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 30 – 5 Dessert Apples – No Entries

Class 31 – 5 Cooking Apples – 1st, Bill Liddall.

Class 32 – 12 Blueberries – No Entries.

Class 33 – Any Other Fruit – 1st, Bill Liddall; 2nd, Julie Watkins; 3rd, Alison Claridge

Class 34 – 5 Tomatoes – Standard Cultivator – 1st, Steve Buckley; 2nd, Colin Barber; 3rd, Glenys McDonald.

Class 35 – 5 Tomatoes – Any Cultivator – 1st, Barbara Ide; 2nd, Alison Claridge; 3rd, Colin Barber.

Class 36 – 1 Cucumber – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 37 – 3 Carrots – 1st, Steve Buckley; 2nd, Colin Barber; 3rd, Alison Claridge.

Class 38 – 3 Beetroot – 1st, Steve Buckley; 2nd, Julie Watkins; 3rd, Colin Barber.

Class 39 – 5 Potatoes – 1st, Glenys McDonald; 2nd, Julie Watkins; 3rd, Colin Barber

Class 40 – 1 Pumpkin/Squash – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 41 – Any Large Fruit/Vegetable – No Entries.

Class 42 – 10 Shallots – No Entries.

Class 43 –  9 Pods Runner Beans –  No Entries.

Class 44 – 1 Cabbage –  No Entries.

Class 45 – 2 Marrows – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 46 – 1 Marrow for weight – No Entries.

Class 47 – 3 Courgettes – 1st, Steve Buckley; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 48 – 5 Onions Spring Sown – No Entries

Class 49 – 5 Onions Autumn Sown – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 50 – 3 Leeks – No Entries.

Class 51 – Any Other Root Vegetable – Steve Buckley.

Class 52 – Any Other Vegetable – 1st, Colin Barber; 2nd, Steve Buckley.

Class 53 – Vegetable Trug and Vase of Flowers – No Entries.

Class 54 – Vase of Flowers & Vegetable – Simple – 1st, Julie Watkins.

HomeCraft Classes

Class 55 – Jelly – 1st; Jill Buckland; 2nd, Bill Liddall.

Class 56 – Jam – 1st, Emilia Bagge; 2nd, Jill Buckland.

Class 57 – 5 Cheese Biscuits – 1st, Jill Buckland; 2nd, Emilia Bagge.

Class 58 – Gingerbread Loaf – 1st, Hilary Skinner; 2nd, Emilia Bagge.

Class 59 – 3 Coffee & Walnut Muffins – 1st, Emilia Bagge.

Class 60 – Chocolate Cake – 1st, Alison Claridge; 2nd, Emilia Bagge; 3rd, Hillary Skiner.

Class 61 – Fruit Pie – 1st, Emilia Bagge.

Class 62 – Moist Apple cake – 1st, Hilary Skiner; 2nd, Barbara Ide; 3rd, Emilia Bagge; Commended Glenys McDonald.

Class 63 – Photograph (My Favourite Garden) – 1st, Mike Marks; 2nd, Diana Barber; 3rd, Julie Watkins; Commended, Colin Barber.

Flower Arranging Classes

Class 64 – “Gentleman’s Shoe” -1st, Alison Claridge.

Class 65 – “Rusty Richness” – 1st, Diana Barber.

Class 66 –“All is Safely Gathered In” – 1st, Diana Barber.

Class 67 – “Roots Shoot & Leaves” – 1st, Jill Buckland.

Class 68 – “My Way” – No Entries.

Junior Classes

Class 69 – Flower Arrangement – No Entries.

Class 70 – A Wildlife Garden – No Entries.

Class 71 – Make a Sea Monster – No Entries.

Class 72 – “Hedgerow in a Wellie – 1st,Jessica Berke.

Class 73 – 3 Decorated Biscuits – 1st,Jessica Berke.

Class 74 – Paint a few pebbles – No Entries.

Class 75 – “Anything you like” – No Entries.

Class 76 – Funny shaped vegetable – 1st,Jessica Berke..

Class 77 – A Lego Model – No Entries.

Class 78 – A Colour Photograph – No Entries.

2020 Summer Show

2020 Summer Show

2020 Summer Flower Show

The show must go on! – Despite the Coronavirus restrictions and following the success of the virtual Spring Show the BGA repeated the same approach for the Summer Flower show with a bit of fun and ingenuity with members submitting photographs of their entries by e-mail. These were judged by a small team of willing Judges.

There were many entries covering 49 of the 56 classes plus one junior class entry making the task of selecting the winners all the more challenging, especially when judging the “home craft” entries – “virtual tasting” was interesting, but again the judges rose to the challenge!!

Our thanks go again to Colin for organising this entertaining event, and we hope those that entered had fun entering and everyone enjoys seeing the results, which are listed below, followed by the photographs of the winning entries.

Trophies and Special Prizes

The Rose Challenge Trophy – 5 Large-flowered (HT) rose blooms, Class 1 : GLENYS McDONALD

William H. Beale Trophy – 1 Large-flowered (HT) rose bloom, Class 3 : GLENYS McDONALD

George Larkin Challenge Bowl – 3 Cluster-flowered (Floribunda) rose stems, Class 4 : GLENYS McDONALD

Royal National Rose Society Bronze Medal – Best large-flowered (HT) rose bloom, Classes 1-3 : NOT AWARDED

Dorothy Dixon Cup – Herbaceous perennials mixed, Class 10 : JUDY LIDDALL

Sweet Peas – Challenge Cup –Best exhibit of sweet peas, Classes 15, 16 or 17: JUDY LIDDALL

National Sweet Pea Society Bronze Medal – Best vase of sweet peas, Classes 15, 16 or 17: NOT AWARDED

The Stanley Farren Trophy – Vase of garden flowers, Class 29 : NOT AWARDED

Jean Nightingale Trophy –  Best Homecraft exhibit, Classes 45-51 : CAROLE MARKS

Doris Nash Centenary Trophy – Best flower arranging exhibit, Classes 53-56 : ANNE HINDS

W.H. Kent Memorial Junior Trophy – Best junior artistic exhibit, Classes 57, 58, 59, 62 or 64 : JESSICA BERKE

£5 Gift Token : NOT AWARDED

Class Results

Flowers

Class 1 – 5 Large Flowered Rose Blooms (HT) – 1st, Glenys McDonald; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 2 – 3 Large Flowered Rose Blooms (HT) – 1st, Amanda Gray; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 3 – 1 Large Flowered Rose Blooms (HT) – 1st, Glenys McDonald; 2nd, Anne Hinds; 3rd, Amanda Gray.

Class 4 – 3 Cluster Flowered Rose Blooms – 1st, Glenys McDonald; 2nd, Amanda Gray; 3rd, Anne Hinds.

Class 5 – An Exhibit of 3 stages of growth – 1st, Glenys McDonald; 2nd, Amanda Gray; 3rd, Anne Hinds.

Class 6 – 3 Stems Miniature Roses – 1st, Colin Barber; 2nd, Amanda Gray.

Class 7 – 3 Sprays Rambler/Climbing Roses- 1st, Glenys McDonald; 2nd, Anne Hinds; 3rd, Colin Barber.

Class 8 – 3 Stems of Roses – 1st, Anne Hinds; 2nd, Judy Liddall; 3rd, Glenys McDonald.

Class 9 – 5 Stems – 1st, Amanda Gray; 2nd, Barry Nicholls.

Class 10 – Herbaceous Perennials Mixed – 1st, Judy Liddall; 2nd, Amanda Gray; 3rd,  Glenys McDonald.

Class 11 – Annuals – No Entries

Class 12 – 5 Stems Alstromerias – 1st, Alison Claridge; 2nd, Sara Smith.

Class 13 – Vase of Sprays of Flowering or Berried Shrubs – Barry Nicholls; 2nd, Amanda Gray.

Class 14 – Heaven Scent Sweet Peas – 1st, Barry Nicholls; 2nd, Judy Liddall; 3rd, Colin Barber.

Class 15 – Sweet Peas, 10 Stems, One Variety – 1st, Judy Liddall; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 16 – Sweet Peas, 10 Stems, Mixed – 1st, Colin Barber; 2nd, Judy Liddall.

Class 17 – Sweet Peas, 3 Vases of 5 Stems of each variety – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 18 – Mixes Vase of Sweet Peas – 1st, Glenys McDonald; 2nd, Alison Claridge; 3rd, Barry Nicholls.

Class 19 – Pansies or Violas, 5 Blooms with Stems – 1st, Barbara Ide; 2nd, John Perry.

Class 20 – Pansies or Violas 5 Blooms Floating in  Water – 1st, Steve Buckley; 2nd, Barbara Ide.

Class 21 – 1 Pot Plant – 1st, Carole Marks; 2nd, Sarah Smith.

Class 22 – 1 Pot Cacti or Succulent – 1st, Carole Marks; 2nd, Barry Nicholls; 3rd, Anne Hinds.

Class 23 – Pot Grown Geranium or Pelargonium – 1st, John Perry; 2nd, Barry Nicholls.

Class 24 – Vase of Wild Flowers or Grasses – 1st, Amanda Gray; 2nd, Barbara Ide; 3rd, Anne Hinds.

Class 25 – Lily either One Stem or Pot Grown – 1st, Amanda Gray; 2nd,, Judy Liddall.

Class 26 – 10 Sprigs of Lavender – 1st, Amanda Gray; 2nd, Judy Liddall.

Class 27 – 1 Delphinium – 1st, Judy Liddall.

Class 28 – 3 Stems Pinks / Border Carnations – No Entries

Class 29 – Vase of Garden Flowers – No Entries

Class 30 – Vase of Alpines, Rockery or Marginal Flowers – No Entries

Class 31 – Any other Exhibit – 1st, John Perry.

Fruit and Vegetable Classes

Class 32 – 10 Bunches of Currents – 1st, Margaret D’Cruz.

Class 33 – 10 Gooseberries – 1st, Barry Nicholls; 2nd, Margaret D’Cruz.

Class 34 – 10 Strawberries – 1st, Sarah Smith.

Class 35 – 10 Other Soft Fruit – 1st, Amanda Gray; 2nd, Steve Buckley; 3rd, Anne Hinds.

Class 36 – Rhubarb – 1st, Sarah Smith; 2nd, Steve Buckley; 3rd, Judy Liddall, and Commended Alison Claridge.

Class 37 – Lettuce – 1st, Steve Buckley.

Class 38 – Exhibit of Vegetables – No Entries

Class 39 – 1 Cabbage – No Entries

Class 40 – 9 Pea Pods – 1st, Steve Buckley; 2nd, Alison Claridge.

Class 41 5 Broad Bean Pods – 1st, Steve Buckley.

Class 42 – 5 Stems of Herbs – 1st, Judy Liddal; 2nd, Anne Hinds.

Class 43 –  5 New Potatoes –  1st, Steve Buckley.

Class 44 – Any Other Vegetable –  1st, Steve Buckley; 2nd, Anne Hinds; 3rd, Oliver Meredith.

HomeCraft Classes

Class 45 – Lemon Curd – 1st, Sarah Smith .

Class 46 – 5  Chocolate Brownies – 1st, Emilia Bagge; 2nd, Sarah Smith; 3rd, Barbara Ide.

Class 47 – Victoria Sandwich – 1st, Hilary Skinner; 2nd, Barbara Ide; 3rd, Emilia Bagge.

Class 48 – A Boiled Fruit Cake – 1st, Carole Marks

Class 49 – A Loaf of Bread – 1st, Bill Liddall; 2nd, Emilia Bagge.

Class 50 – 5 Sausage Rolls – 1st, Sarah Smith.

Class 51 – 5 Sweet Biscuits – Emilia Bagge; 2nd, Carole Marks; 3rd, Jill Buckland.

Class 52 – Colour Photograph – 1st, Barry Nicholls; 2nd, Amanda Gray; 3rd, Judy Liddall.

Flower Arranging Classes

Class 53 – “Summertime” Flower Arrangement – 1st, Margaret D’Cruz.

Class 54 – “It’s a Bargain” Flower Arrangement – No Entries

Class 55 – “Saucy” Flower Arrangement – 1st; Jill Buckland; 2nd, Margaret D’Cruz.

Class 56 – “Rose Beauty” Table Arrangement – 1st, Anne Hinds.

Junior Classes

Class 59 – “Muggins” Weeds in a Mug – 1st, Jessica Berke.

 

2020 Spring Show

2020 Spring Show

The show must go on! – Despite the Coronavirus restrictions the BGA continued with their Spring Flower show with a bit of fun and ingenuity with members submitting photographs of their entries by e-mail. These were judged by a small team of willing Judges:

  • Flower Class entries (Judged by Ivan Waters),
  • Flower Arranging (Judged by Diana Barber),
  • Homecraft entries (Judged by Colin Barber)
  • ‘Spring is Sprung’ photographs, (judged by Ivan Waters)

There were many entries covering 38 of the 55 classes making the task of selecting the winners all the more challenging, especially when judging the “home craft” entries – “virtual tasting” was interesting, but Colin rose to the challenge!!

Our thanks go again to Colin for organising this entertaining event, and we hope those that entered had fun entering and everyone enjoys seeing the results, which are listed below, followed by the photographs of the winning entries.

Congratulations to all the winners.

Trophies and Special Prizes

  • Best exhibit of Daffodils – Chairman’s Challenge Shield – Class 18 Colin Barber
  • Best single Daffodil bloom – Daffodil Society Bronze Medal – Class 27 Colin Barber
  • Runner-up single Daffodil bloom – Daffodil Society Diploma – Class 26 Judy Liddall
  • Class 18 – Daffodil Society Diploma – Colin Barber
  • Classes 31 – 42 – Silver Jubilee Trophy – Class 31 Carole Marks
  • Classes 43 – 46 – Vicki Beynon Trophy – Class 45 Jill Buckland
  • Classes 47 – 54 – The Elizabeth Tilt Trophy – Class 52 Jennifer Johnston

Class Results

Daffodils Classes

  • Class 1 – 3 Div. 1 – First, Kelvin Paterson
  • Class 2 – 3 Div.1 -No entries.
  • Class 2 – 3 Div.2 – First, Glenys McDonald and Second, Kelvin Paterson
  • Class 3 – 3 Div.3 – No entries.
  • Class 4 – 3 Div.4 – No entries.
  • Class 5 – 3 Other Divs. – First, Kelvin Paterson
  • Class 6 – 3 Div.1 YY – First, Colin Barber and Second, Judy Liddall
  • Class 7 – 3 Div.1 YW – No entries.
  • Class 8 – 3 Div.1 WW – First, Judy Liddall
  • Class 9 – 3 Div.2 Y+ – First, Judy Liddall and Second, Colin Barber
  • Class 10 – 3 Div.2 W+ – First, Colin Barber and Second, Judy Liddall
  • Class 11 – 3 Div.3 without R – First, Judy Liddall and Second, Colin Barber
  • Class 12 – 3 Div.3 with R – First, Judy Liddall and Second, Colin Barber
  • Class 13 – 3 Div.4 – First, Colin Barber and Second, Judy Liddall
  • Class 14 – 3 Multi Other – First, Colin Barber, Second, Judy Liddall and Third, Barry Nicholls
  • Class 15 – 3 Single Other – First, Anne Hinds, Second, Colin Barber and Third, Judy Liddall
  • Class 16 – 3 Miniature – First, Judy Liddall
  • Class 17 – 2 Vases 3 Any Div. – First, Colin Barber and Second, Judy Liddall
  • Class 18 – 6 Specimen – First, Colin Barber and Second, Judy Liddall
  • Class 19 – 1 Div.1 YY – First, Judy Liddall, Second, Colin Barber and Third, Andrew Dunn
  • Class 20 – 1 Div.1 WY – First, Brian Kelly, Second, Anne Hinds and Third, Judy Liddall
  • Class 21 – 1 Div.1 WW – First, Colin Barber and Second, Judy Liddall
  • Class 22 – 1 Div.2 YY – First, Colin Barber, Second, Judy Liddall and Third, Anne Hinds
  • Class 23 – 1 Div.2 Y+ – First, Colin Barber and Second, Judy Liddall, and Third Kelvin Paterson
  • Class 24 – 1 Div.2 W+ – First, Judy Liddall, Second, Colin Barber and Third, Anne Hinds
  • Class 25 – 1 Div.3 without R – First, Colin barber and Second, Judy Liddall
  • Class 26 – 1 Div.3 with R – First, Judy Liddall and Second, Colin Barber
  • Class 27 – 1 Div.4 – First, Colin Barber, Second, Judy Liddall and Third, Glenys McDonald
  • Class 28 – 1 Multi Other – First, Judy Liddall
  • Class 29 – 1 Single Other – First, Judy Liddall, Second, Colin Barber and Third, Anne Hinds
  • Class 30 – BGA Bulb – First, Bill Liddall

Other Flower Classes

  • Class 31 – 3 Tulips – First, Carole Marks, Second, Ros Packer and Third, Anne Hinds
  • Class 32 – 3 Polyanthus – No entries.
  • Class 33 – 5 Primroses – First, Judy Liddall, Second, Anne Hinds and Third, Alison Lush
  • Class 34 – Camellia bloom – First, Victoria Meredith, Second, Brian Kelly and Third, Alison Lush
  • Class 35 – 3 Helleborus – First, Judy Liddall
  • Class 36 – 1 Pot plant – First, Barry Nicholls
  • Classes 37 to 39 – No entries.
  • Class 40 – 3 Grape Hyacinths – First, Alison Lush
  • Class 41 – Any other bulb – First, Anne Hinds
  • Class 42 – Any other – First, Brian Kelly

Flower Arranging Classes

  • Classes 43 and 44 – No entries.
  • Class 45 – “A Fiver” – First, Jill Buckland
  • Class 46 – Teapot arrangement – First, Anne Hinds

Homecraft Classes

  • Class 47 – Marmalade – First, Alison Lush and Second, Bill Liddall
  • Classes 48 and 49 – No entries.
  • Class 50 – Lemon Drizzle Cake – First, Carole Marks
  • Class 51 – No entries.
  • Class 52 – 5 Cheese Scones – First, Jennifer Johnston
  • Classes 53 and 54 – No entries.
  • Class 55 – “Spring is Sprung” – First, Glenys McDonald, Second, Judy Liddall and Third, Julie Watkins