On Saturday 25 June we held our Summer Flower show, with plenty of entries, particularly from the children, Brownies, Nursery School and Primary School. We are very grateful to Ann Musker who encouraged these children to enter and we hope they will continue to enter the future flower shows. The show was very well attended and everyone seemed to enjoy themselves looking at the many entries and chatting over a cup of tea and a piece of cake. For those that missed the show this page shows the results and a selection of photos showing the fine displays and exhibits.

Our thanks go to the members that entered the 67 separate classes and to Colin Barber, our Show Secretary, who organised the show.

Trophies and Special Prizes

Class 1Rose TrophyCOLIN BARBER
Class 3William Beale TrophyCOLIN BARBER
Class 4George Larkin Challenge BowlCOLIN BARBER
Classes 1-3Best Bloom RNRS Bronze MedalCOLIN BARBER
Class 10Dorothy Dixon CupVAL FITZPATRICK
Class 15,16 or 17Sweet Peas Challenge CupCOLIN BARBER
Class 15,16 or 17Best Vase National Sweet Pea Society BronzeMedalCOLIN BARBER
Class 29Stanley Farren TrophyDEENAH WHEELER
Classes 45-51The Jean Nightingale TrophyEMILIA BAGGE
Classs 53-56Dorris Nash Centenary TrophyDIANA BARBER
Classes  57,58,59, 62 & 64W.H. Kent Memorial Junior TrophyANNA PIERSON
Classes 57-65Junior’s £5 Gift Token – Highest PointsANNA PIERSON

Class Results

ClassFirstSecondThirdCommended
Flowers
1COLIN BARBERNo EntryNo Entry
2COLIN BARBERROBIN SELLINGSNo Entry
3COLIN BARBERZOE DUNNROBIN SELLINGS
4COLIN BARBERBARBARA IDEANNE-MARIE BUNTING
5COLIN BARBERROBIN SELLINGSNo Entry
6JOHN PERRYBARBARA IDEDEENAH WHEELER
7COLIN BARBERBARBARA IDEZOE DUNN
8COLIN BARBERJUDY LIDDALLDEENAH WHEELER
9ELIZABETH LASHJUDY LIDDALLBARBARA IDE
10VAL FITZPATRICKJUDY LIDDALLSARAH SMITH
11No EntryNo EntryNo Entry
12KATE ROBBINSMARGARET D’CRUZNo Entry
13PAT SELLINGSELIZABETH HILLSSARAH SMITH
14COLIN BARBERROBIN SELLINGSJUDY LIDDALL
15ROBIN SELLINGSCOLIN BARBERNo Entry
16COLIN BARBERROBIN SELLINGSJUDY LIDDALL
17COLIN BARBERROBIN SELLINGSNo Entry
18DEENAH WHEELERALISON LUSHNo Entry
19DIANA BARBERPAT SELLINGSVAL FITZPATRICK
20PAT SELLINGSBARBARA IDESARAH SMITH
21DEENAH WHEELERJOHN PERRYNo Entry
22ELIZABETH LASHNo AwardNo Entry
23ELIZABETH LASHJOHN PERRYANNE-MARIE BUNTING
24PIPPA FALDERMARGARET D’CRUZTONY FITZPATRICK
25No EntryNo EntryNo Entry
26ELIZABETH LASHDIANA BARBERBARBARA IDE
27PAT SELLINGSVAL FITZPATRICKNo Award
28PAT SELLINGSNo EntryNo Entry
29DEENAH WHEELERDIANA BARBERTONY FITZPATRICK
30BARBARA IDENo EntryNo Entry
31BARBARA IDEJOHN PERRYNo Entry
Fruit & Veg Classes
32ANDREW DUNNSARAH FOSTERDENIS O’SULLIVAN
33ANDREW DUNNDENIS O’SULLIVANNo Entry
34No EntryNo EntryNo Entry
35STEVE BUCKLEYANDREW DUNNALISON LUSH
36STEVE BUCKLEYBILL LIDDALLDENIS O’SULLIVAN
37TONY FITZPATRICKSTEVE BUCKLEYNo Award
38No EntryNo EntryNo Entry
39No EntryNo EntryNo Entry
40STEVE BUCKLEYANNE-MARIE BUNTINGNo Entry
41COLIN BARBERSTEVE BUCKLEYALISON LUSH
42SARAH SMITHJUDY LIDDALLNo Entry
43DAVID WHEELERALISON LUSHCOLIN BARBER
44DAVID WHEELERCOLIN BARBERNo Entry
Homecraft Classes
45SUE HOWIEANTHEA HEYESEMILIA BAGGE
46EMILIA BAGGEHAZEL GIARDINOBARBARA IDE
47DIANA BARBERANTHEA HEYESSARAH SMITHBARBARA IDE
48LYN FALDERBARBARA IDEBILL LIDDALL
49EMILIA BAGGEBILL LIDDALLNo Entry
50No EntryNo EntryNo Entry
51LYN FALDERBARBARA IDEEMILIA BAGGE
52VAL FITZPATRICKSARAH FOSTERTONY FITZPATRICKTONY FALDER
Flower Arranging Classes
53DIANA BARBERPAT SELLINGSNo Entry
54BARBARA IDEPAT SELLINGSDIANA BARBER
55DIANA BARBERSARAH FOSTERPAT SELLINGS
56DIANA BARBERPAT SELLINGSBARBARA IDE
Junior Exhibitors Classes
57ANNA PIERSONELLIS HILLJENNY PIERSONGEORGIA HILL
ESTER MALONE
58CHLOE COOPER
AMELIA CAVENDISH
ANNA PIERSONHELEN PIERSONJENNY PIERSON
MEGAN COWELL
59ANNA PIERSONJENNY PIERSON
ESTHER MALONE
JESS HILL
60CHLOE COOPERANNA PIERSONJENNY PIERSONLEAH BAR CLARKE
MOLLY BAYLEY
61HELEN PIERSONJENNY PIERSONANNA PIERSON
62ANNA PIERSONJENNY PIERSONHELEN PIERSON
62AEDDIE
MARSHALL
FRANCESSCAOLIVIA
63AMELIA CAVENDISHESTHER MALONEHARRIETTE CAVENDISHANNA PIERSON
JENNY PIERSON
HELEN PIERSON
64FRANCESCA HENNESSYIVY CLARKELUCY ARMOURMOLLY GORDON
65ESTHER MALONENo EntryNo Entry
Nursery Class
66HELEN PIERSONLILIAH SYSONDARCY READEREDWARD GEORGIEV
Brownies Class
67OLIVIA CARTWRIGHT
JESS SWAIN
SOPHIE CHRISTMASFLORENCE SKILTONBELLA CARRICK
NINA GUTTERIDGE
68LAYLA GARDNERGEORGIA HILLMOLLY BAYLEYAVA-GRACE SHARP
Primary Recption Class
69HENRY MEADENTEDDY TEANORCHARLOTTE MEADENNANCY BURTON
INAYAH ALLEN
%d bloggers like this: