2022 Spring Show

On Saturday 9 April we held our Spring Flower show, with plenty of entries, despite the difficult growing season, particularly for daffodils that are generally well passed their best this year.  The show was very well attended and everyone seemed to enjoy themselves looking at the many entries and chatting over a cup of tea and a piece of cake. For those that missed the show this page shows the results and a selection of photos showing the fine displays and exhibits.

Our thanks go to 33 members that entered the 67 separate classes and to Colin Barber, our Show Secretary, who organised the show.

Trophies and special prizes:

Award Prize / Class Awarded to:
Chairman’s Challenge Shield (Mr J. C. Cooper) Best Exhibit of Daffodils Colin Barber
Daffodil Society Bronze Medal Best Single Daffodil Bloom Colin Barber
Daffodil Society Diploma Runner-up Single Daffodil Bloom Colin Barber
Daffodil Society Diploma Class 18 Colin Barber
Silver Jubilee Trophy Classes 31-42 Diana Barber
Vicki Beynon Trophy Classes 43-46 Diana Barber
The Elizabeth Tilt Trophy Classes 47-54 Barbara Ide
Juniors £5 Gift Token – Highest Total Points Classes 56-64 Lucy Oatley

Class Results:

Class First Second Third Commended
Daffodils Classes
1 KELVIN PATERSON CAROLE MARKS No Award No Award
2 KELVIN PATERSON CAROLE MARKS ALISON LUSH No Award
3 CAROLINE MAUDE KELVIN PATERSON JUNE HILL No Award
4 VAL FITZPATRICK No Award No Award No Award
5 CAROLE MARKS CHRISTINE CARWARDINE No Award No Award
6 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL No Award No Award
7 JUDY LIDDALL CHRISTINE CARWARDINE COLIN BARBER No Award
8 JUDY LIDDALL No Award No Award No Award
9 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL No Award No Award
10 COLIN BARBER KELVIN PATERSON JUDY LIDDALL No Award
11 COLIN BARBER KELVIN PATERSON JUDY LIDDALL No Award
12 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL No Award No Award
13 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL GLENYS McDONALD No Award
14 COLIN BARBER CHRISTINE CARWARDINE JUDY LIDDALL No Award
15 COLIN BARBER CAROLE MARKS No Award No Award
16 COLIN BARBER VAL FITZPATRICK No Award No Award
17 JUDY LIDDALL No Award No Award No Award
18 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL No Award No Award
19 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL No Award No Award
20 JUDY LIDDALL COLIN BARBER No Award No Award
21 JUDY LIDDALL COLIN BARBER No Award No Award
22 PAT SELLINGS ANNE HINDS No Award No Award
23 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL JOHN PERRY No Award
24 JUDY LIDDALL COLIN BARBER JOHN PERRY No Award
25 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL ANNE HINDS No Award
26 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL No Award No Award
27 TONY FITZPATRICK COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL No Award
28 JUDY LIDDALL ANNE HINDS COLIN BARBER No Award
29 COLIN BARBER JUDY LIDDALL ANNE HINDS No Award
30 TONY FITZPATRICK No Award No Award No Award
Other Flower Classes
31 VAL FITZPATRICK CAROLINE MAUDE ZOE DUNN No Award
32 DIANA BARBER CAROLE MARKS No Award No Award
33 JUDY LIDDALL CAROLE MARKS ALISON LUSH No Award
34 ALISON LUSH DIANA BARBER CAROLINE MAUDE No Award
35 DIANA BARBER VAL FITZPATRICK JUDY LIDDALL No Award
36 JOHN PERRY GLENYS McDONALD No Award No Award
37 PAT SELLINGS ELIZABETH HILLS CAROLINE MAUDE No Award
38 No Award No Award No Award No Award
39 TONY FITZPATRICK No Award No Award No Award
40 STEVE BUCKLEY ALISON LUSH DIANA BARBER No Award
41 JUDY LIDDALL DIANA BARBER VAL FITZPATRICK No Award
42 ELIZABETH HILLS ANNE HINDS No Award No Award
Flower Arranging Classes
43 DIANA BARBER No Award No Award No Award
44 DIANA BARBER PAT SELLINGS MARGARET D’CRUZ JOHN PERRY
45 JILL BUCKLAND No Award No Award No Award
PAT SELLINGS No Award No Award No Award
46 DIANA BARBER ANNE HINDS BARBARA IDE No Award
PAT SELLINGS MARGARET D’CRUZ No Award
Homecraft Classes
47 DENIS O’SULLIVAN DIANA BARBER No Award No Award
ALISON LUSH No Award No Award
48 DIANA BARBER ELIZABETH HILLS JILL BUCKLAND No Award
49 DIANA BARBER VALERIE HAWKSFIELD SARAH SMITH No Award
50 BARBARA IDE MARGARET D’CRUZ JUDY LIDDALL VALERIE HAWKSFIELD
51 No Award No Award No Award No Award
52 VALERIE HAWKSFIELD EMILIA BAGGE DIANA BARBER BILL LIDDALL
53 DIANA BARBER JILL BUCKLAND No Award No Award
54 BILL LIDDALL No Award No Award No Award
55 ZOE DUNN MIKE MARKS ANDREW DUNN No Award
Junior Exhibitors Classes
56 LUCY OATLEY No Award No Award No Award
57 No Award No Award No Award No Award
58 No Award No Award No Award No Award
59 LUCY OATLEY No Award No Award No Award
60 LUCY OATLEY No Award No Award No Award
ESTHER MALONE No Award
61 No Award No Award No Award No Award
62 ESTHER MALONE No Award No Award No Award
LUCY OATLEY No Award
63 LUCY OATLEY No Award No Award No Award
64 LUCY OATLEY No Award No Award No Award
Nursery Class – 65
Brownies Class – 66 Molly Gordon Jess Swain Felicity Farnell Amelia Cavendish
Jess Hill
Brownies Class – 61 Jess Hill Sophie Christmas Freya Sharp Felicity Skilton
Leah Bar Clark
Rainbow Class – 67 Bonny Carrick Layla Garder Catherine Swain George Hill
Molly Bayley
Primary School Class – 68 No Award No Award No Award No Award
%d bloggers like this: