2021 Autumn Show

Saturday 4 September saw our first live flower show since March 2020. For those that missed it this page shows the results and a selection of photos showing the fine displays and exhibits Everybody that attended enjoyed themselves over a cup of tea and slice of cake. Isn’t it nice we are starting to get back to normal.

Trophies and special prizes:

  • The Thurston Trophy, best exhibit of dahlias – Bill Liddall;
  • Rose Society UK Bronze Medal, best Rose bloom – Colin Barber;
  • Elizabeth Kerrison Challenge Cup, best exhibit of Michaelmas daisies – Diana Barber;
  • H. Kent Memorial Trophy, best exhibit of tomatoes – Colin Barber;
  • Apperly Challenge Cup, best exhibit of vegetables – Colin Barber;
  • Reader Tankard, best exhibit, two marrows as a pair – Not Awarded;
  • J. Bassett Memorial Cup, best collection of four kinds of vegetables – Colin Barber;
  • Gardeners Royal Benevolent Society Diploma, best exhibit of fruit or vegetables – Colin Barber;
  • RHS Banksian Medal, winner most points in summer and autumn shows – Not Awarded;
  • Mary Kent Cup, best Homecraft exhibit – Emilia Bagge;
  • Floral Bowl, best decorative exhibit – Diana Barber;
  • Michael Ryder Cup, Junior flower arrangement – Maya Peletier;
  • £5 Gift Token, Highest total points by junior exhibitor – Maya Peletier;

 

Class Results

Dahlia Classes

Class 1 – 1 Giant or Large Specimen Bloom – 1st , Barry Davis; 2nd, Brian Kelly, 3rd, Colin Barber.

Class 2 – 3 Medium Decorative Blooms – 1st, Barry Davis; 2nd, Bill Liddall; 3rd Val Fitzpatrick.

Class 3 – 3 Small Decorative Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber; 2nd, Bill Liddall; 3rd Tony Fitzpatrick

Class 4 – 3 Medium Cactus Blooms – 1st, Barry Davis; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 5 – 3 Small Cactus Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 6 – 5 Ball Blooms – 1st, Bill Liddall; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 7 – 5 Pompon Blooms – 1st, Bill Liddall; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 7a – 3 Waterlily Blooms – 1st, Bill Liddall.

Class 7b – 3 Other Dalia Blooms – 1st, Val Fitzpatrick; 2nd, Carrie Lyons.

Rose Classes

Class 8 – 1 Large Rose Bloom – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 9 – 3 Large Rose Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 10 – 3 Cluster Rose Stems – 1st, Glenys McDonald.

Class 11 – 3 Stems of Miniature Roses  – No Entries.

Class 12 – 3 Sprays of Rambler or Climbing Roses – No Entries.

Class 13 – 3 Stems of other Roses – 1st, Judy Liddall; 2nd, Glenys McDonald; 3rd, John Perry.

Other Flower Classes

Class 14 – 3 Bloom/Stems Chrysanthemums – No Entries.

Class 15 – 1 Hydrangea Head – 1st Glenys McDonald; 2ndDiana Barber; 3rd, Carry Lyons.

Class 16 – Vase of sprays Flowering/Berry Shrubs – 1st, Judy Liddall; 2nd, Carry Lyons; 3rd, Carole Marks.

Class 17 – Annuals – 1st, Val Fitzpatrick; 2nd, Diana Barber; 3rd, Sarah Foster

Class 18 – 5 Herbaceous Perennials Stems,1 kind – 1st, Tony Fitzpatrick; 2nd, Judy Liddall; 3rd, Diana Barber

Class 19 – Herbaceous Perennials Stems – mixed – 1st, Judy Liddall; 2nd, Diana Barber; 3rd, Val Fitzpatrick.

Class 20 – 1 Pot Plant – 1st, John Perry.

Class 21 – 3 Gladioli Stems – 1st, Diana Barber.

Class 22 – 1 Pot Begonias – No Entries.

Class 23 – 5 Stems Michaelmas Daisies/Asters – 1st, Diana Barber;  2nd, Tony Fitzpatrick.

Class 24 – 1 Fuchsia Plant – No Entries.

Class 25 – 1 Fuchsia Plant – Trailing – No Entries.

Class 26 – 6 Specimen Fuchsia Blooms – 1st, Diana Barber; 2nd, Barry Davis; 3rd, Carry Lyons.

Class 27 – 1 Miniature Fuchsia – 1st, Carry Lyons.

Class 28 – Any other exhibit – 1st, Carole Marks; 2nd, Carry Lyons; 3rd, Caroline Peletier.

Fruit and Vegetable Classes

Class 29 – 4 Kinds of Vegetables – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 30 – 5 Dessert Apples – 1st, Hilary Skinner; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 31 – 5 Cooking Apples – 1st, Hilary Skinner; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 32 – 12 Blueberries – 1st, Colin Barber; 2nd, Judy Liddall.

Class 33 – Any Other Fruit – 1st, Bill Liddall; 2nd, Carole Marks; 3rd, Judy Liddall.

Class 34 – 5 Tomatoes – Std Cultivator – 1st, Colin Barber; 2nd, Glenys McDonald; 3rd, Oliver Meredith

Class 35 – 5 Tomatoes – Any Cultivator –1st, Colin Barber; 2nd, Oliver Meredith; 3rd, Imogen Meredith.

Class 36 – 1 Cucumber – 1st, Sarah Foster; 2nd, Peter Eames; 3rd, Colin Barber.

Class 37 – 3 Carrots – No Entries.

Class 38 – 3 Beetroot – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 39 – 5 Potatoes – 1st, Colin Barber; 2nd, Glenys McDonald.

Class 40 – 1 Pumpkin/Squash – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 41 – Any Large Fruit/Vegetable – 1st, Colin Barber; 2nd, David Wheeler.

Class 42 – 10 Shallots – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 43 –  9 Pods Runner Beans –  1st, Colin Barber; 2nd, Bill Liddall.

Class 44 – 1 Cabbage –  No Entries.

Class 45 – 2 Marrows – No Entries.

Class 46 – 1 Marrow for weight – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 47 – 3 Courgettes – 1st, Bill Liddall; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 48 – 5 Onions Spring Sown – No Entries

Class 49 – 5 Onions Autumn Sown – 1st, Peter Eames; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 50 – 3 Leeks – 1st, Glenys McDonald; 2nd, John Perry.

Class 51 – Any Other Root Vegetable – No Entries.

Class 52 – Any Other Vegetable – 1st, Colin Barber; 2nd, Peter Eames.

Class 53 – Vegetable Trug and Vase of Flowers – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 54 – Vase of Flowers & Vegetable – Simple – 1st, Carole Marks.

HomeCraft Classes

Class 55 – Jelly – 1st; Diana Barber; 2nd, Bill Liddall.

Class 56 – Jam – 1st, Diana Barber.

Class 57 – 5 Cheese Biscuits – 1st, Hillary Skinner; 2nd, Emilia Bagge; 3rd, Imogen Meredith.

Class 58 – Gingerbread Loaf – 1st, Dianna Barber; 2nd, Carole Marks; 3rd, Sarah Smith.

Class 59 – 3 Fruit Muffins – 1st, Dianna Barber; 2nd, Jennifer Johnson; 3rd, Emily Bagge.

Class 60 – Vegetable Cake – 1st, Emily Bagge; 2nd, Sarah Smith; 3rd, Hillary Skinner.

Class 61 – Fruit Pie – 1st; Diana Barber; 2nd, Sarah Smith.

Class 62 – Moist Apple cake – 1st, Diana Barber; 2nd, Barbara Ide; 3rd, Hilary Skinner.

Class 63 – Photograph (My Favourite Garden) – 1st, Val Fitzpatrick; 2nd, Judy Liddall; 3rd, Nadine Cowell.

Flower Arranging Classes

Class 64 – “Gentleman’s Shoe” -1st, Barbara Ide; 2nd, Anne Hinds; 3rd, Diana Barber.

Class 65 – “Rusty Richness” – 1st, Diana Barber; 2nd, Anne Hinds.

Class 66 –“All is Safely Gathered In” – 1st, Diana Barber.

Class 67 – “Roots Shoot & Leaves” – 1st, Barbara Ide; 2nd, Sarah Foster; 3rd, Nadine Cowell.

Class 68 – “My Way” – 1st, Tony Fitzpatrick; 2nd, Colin Barber; 3rd, Peter Eames.

Junior Classes

Class 69 – Flower Arrangement – 1st, Maya Peletier.

Class 70 – A Wildlife Garden – 1st, Megan Cowell.

Class 71 – Make a Sea Monster – 1st, Lara Peletier; 2nd, Rupert Cowell.

Class 72 – “Hedgerow in a Wellie” – 1st, Lara Peletier; 2nd, Maya Peletier.

Class 73 – 3 Decorated Biscuits – 1st, Emily McFarlin.

Class 74 – Paint a few pebbles – 1st, Megan Cowell; 2nd, Maya Peletier; 3rd, Lara Peletier.

Class 75 – “Anything you like” – 1st, Maya Peletier; 2nd, Lara Peletier.

Class 76 – Funny shaped vegetable – No Entries.

Class 77 – A Lego Model – No Entries.

Class 78 – A Colour Action Photograph – 1st, Megan Cowell; 2nd, Sarah McFarlin; 3rd, Rupert Cowell.

 

 

%d bloggers like this: