2020 Autumn Flower Show

The show must go on! – Despite the Coronavirus restrictions and following the success of the virtual Spring Show the BGA repeated the same approach we used for the Spring and Summer Flower shows with a bit of fun and ingenuity with 15 Adult and 1 Junior members submitting photographs of their entries by e-mail. These were judged by a small team of willing Judges.

There were many entries covering 58 of the 80 classes plus one junior class entry making the task of selecting the winners all the more challenging, especially when judging the “home craft” entries – “virtual tasting” was interesting, but again the judges rose to the challenge!!

Our thanks go again to Colin for organising this entertaining event, and we hope those that entered had fun entering and everyone enjoys seeing the results, which are listed below, followed by the photographs of the winning entries.

Trophies and special prizes:

  • The Thurston Trophy, best exhibit of dahlias – Colin Barber;
  • Rose Society UK Bronze Medal, best Rose bloom – Julie Watkins;
  • Elizabeth Kerrison Challenge Cup, best exhibit of Michaelmas daisies – Not Awarded;
  • H. Kent Memorial Trophy, best exhibit of tomatoes – Steve Buckley;
  • Apperly Challenge Cup, best exhibit of vegetables – Steve Buckley;
  • Reader Tankard, best exhibit, two marrows as a pair – Colin Barber;
  • J. Bassett Memorial Cup, best collection of four kinds of vegetables – Colin Barber;
  • RHS Banksian Medal, winner most points in summer and autumn shows – Not Awarded;
  • Mary Kent Cup, best Homecraft exhibit – Alison Claridge;
  • Floral Bowl, best decorative exhibit – Alison Claridge;
  • Michael Ryder Cup, Junior flower arrangement – Not Awarded;
  • £5 Gift Token, Highest total points by junior exhibitor – Not Awarded.

 Class Results

Dahlia Classes

Class 1 – 1 Giant or Large Specimen Bloom – 1st, Alison Claridge; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 2 – 3 Medium Decorative Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 3 – 3 Small Decorative Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 4 – 3 Medium Cactus Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 5 – 3 Small Cactus Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 6 – 5 Ball Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 7 – 5 Pompon Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 7a – 3 Waterlily Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 7b – 3 Other Dalia Blooms – 1st, Colin Barber.

Rose Classes

Class 8 – 1 Large Rose Bloom – 1st, Julie Watkins; 2nd, Colin Barber; 3rd, Glenys McDonald.

Class 9 – 3 Large Rose Blooms – 1st, Julie Watkins; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 10 – 3 Cluster Rose Stems – 1st, Glenys McDonald; 2nd, Colin Barber; 3rd, Julie Watkins;.

Class 11 – 3 Stems of Miniate Roses – 1st, John Perry

Class 12 – 3 Sprays of Rambler or Climbing Roses – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 13 – 3 Stems of other Roses – 1st, Colin Barber.

Other Flower Classes

Class 14 – 3 Bloom/Stems Chrysanthemums – No Entries.

Class 15 – 1 Hydrangea Head – 1st, Judy Liddall; 2nd, Julie Watkins; 3rd, Alison Claridge.

Class 16 – Vase of sprays Flowering/Berry Shrubs – 1st, Julie Watkins; 2nd, Jill Buckland; 3rd, John Perry.

Class 17 – Annuals – 1st, Julie Watkins; 2nd, Glenys McDonald.

Class 18 – 5 Herbaceous Perennials Stems – 1 kind – No Entries.

Class 19 – Herbaceous Perennials Stems – mixed – 1st, Julie Watkins.

Class 20 – 1 Pot Plant – 1st, John Perry; 2nd, Carole Marks.

Class 21 – 3 Gladioli Stems – No Entries.

Class 22 – 1 Pot Begonias – 1st, Carole Marks; 2nd, John Perry.

Class 23 – 5 Stems Michaelmas Daisies/Asters – No Entries.

Class 24 – 1 Fuchsia Plant – Bush/Shrub/Ball – 1st, Alison Claridge; 2nd, Julie Watkins.

Class 25 – 1 Fuchsia Plant – Trailing – No Entries.

Class 26 – 6 Specimen Fuchsia Blooms – 1st, Julie Watkins.

Class 27 – 1 Miniature Fuchsia – No Entries.

Class 28 – Any other exhibit – 1st, Glenys McDonald; 2nd, Julie Watkins; 3rd, Alison Claridge

Fruit and Vegetable Classes

Class 29 – 4 Kinds of Vegetables – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 30 – 5 Dessert Apples – No Entries

Class 31 – 5 Cooking Apples – 1st, Bill Liddall.

Class 32 – 12 Blueberries – No Entries.

Class 33 – Any Other Fruit – 1st, Bill Liddall; 2nd, Julie Watkins; 3rd, Alison Claridge

Class 34 – 5 Tomatoes – Standard Cultivator – 1st, Steve Buckley; 2nd, Colin Barber; 3rd, Glenys McDonald.

Class 35 – 5 Tomatoes – Any Cultivator – 1st, Barbara Ide; 2nd, Alison Claridge; 3rd, Colin Barber.

Class 36 – 1 Cucumber – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 37 – 3 Carrots – 1st, Steve Buckley; 2nd, Colin Barber; 3rd, Alison Claridge.

Class 38 – 3 Beetroot – 1st, Steve Buckley; 2nd, Julie Watkins; 3rd, Colin Barber.

Class 39 – 5 Potatoes – 1st, Glenys McDonald; 2nd, Julie Watkins; 3rd, Colin Barber

Class 40 – 1 Pumpkin/Squash – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 41 – Any Large Fruit/Vegetable – No Entries.

Class 42 – 10 Shallots – No Entries.

Class 43 –  9 Pods Runner Beans –  No Entries.

Class 44 – 1 Cabbage –  No Entries.

Class 45 – 2 Marrows – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 46 – 1 Marrow for weight – No Entries.

Class 47 – 3 Courgettes – 1st, Steve Buckley; 2nd, Colin Barber.

Class 48 – 5 Onions Spring Sown – No Entries

Class 49 – 5 Onions Autumn Sown – 1st, Colin Barber.

Class 50 – 3 Leeks – No Entries.

Class 51 – Any Other Root Vegetable – Steve Buckley.

Class 52 – Any Other Vegetable – 1st, Colin Barber; 2nd, Steve Buckley.

Class 53 – Vegetable Trug and Vase of Flowers – No Entries.

Class 54 – Vase of Flowers & Vegetable – Simple – 1st, Julie Watkins.

HomeCraft Classes

Class 55 – Jelly – 1st; Jill Buckland; 2nd, Bill Liddall.

Class 56 – Jam – 1st, Emilia Bagge; 2nd, Jill Buckland.

Class 57 – 5 Cheese Biscuits – 1st, Jill Buckland; 2nd, Emilia Bagge.

Class 58 – Gingerbread Loaf – 1st, Hilary Skinner; 2nd, Emilia Bagge.

Class 59 – 3 Coffee & Walnut Muffins – 1st, Emilia Bagge.

Class 60 – Chocolate Cake – 1st, Alison Claridge; 2nd, Emilia Bagge; 3rd, Hillary Skiner.

Class 61 – Fruit Pie – 1st, Emilia Bagge.

Class 62 – Moist Apple cake – 1st, Hilary Skiner; 2nd, Barbara Ide; 3rd, Emilia Bagge; Commended Glenys McDonald.

Class 63 – Photograph (My Favourite Garden) – 1st, Mike Marks; 2nd, Diana Barber; 3rd, Julie Watkins; Commended, Colin Barber.

Flower Arranging Classes

Class 64 – “Gentleman’s Shoe” -1st, Alison Claridge.

Class 65 – “Rusty Richness” – 1st, Diana Barber.

Class 66 –“All is Safely Gathered In” – 1st, Diana Barber.

Class 67 – “Roots Shoot & Leaves” – 1st, Jill Buckland.

Class 68 – “My Way” – No Entries.

Junior Classes

Class 69 – Flower Arrangement – No Entries.

Class 70 – A Wildlife Garden – No Entries.

Class 71 – Make a Sea Monster – No Entries.

Class 72 – “Hedgerow in a Wellie – 1st,Jessica Berke.

Class 73 – 3 Decorated Biscuits – 1st,Jessica Berke.

Class 74 – Paint a few pebbles – No Entries.

Class 75 – “Anything you like” – No Entries.

Class 76 – Funny shaped vegetable – 1st,Jessica Berke..

Class 77 – A Lego Model – No Entries.

Class 78 – A Colour Photograph – No Entries.

%d bloggers like this: