2019 Autumn Show

2019 Autumn Show

The Bidborough Gardening Association Autumn Show was held on Saturday 7 September 2019 in the Village Hall. 35 members and juniors rose to the challenge and entered a magnificent display of Autumn flowers, vegetables and flower arrangements that were enjoyed by everyone who attended in the afternoon while enjoying a piece of cake and cup of tea.

The results and photos of the show can be found below for you all to enjoy.

Trophies and Special Prizes

Trophies & Special Prizes    
Class 23 Elizabeth Kerrison Challenge Cup Diana Barber
Class 34 W. H. Kent Memorial Trophy Peter Pierson
Classes 36-52( except 45) Apperley Cup Peter Pierson
Class 45 Reader Tankard No Award
Class 29 R. J. Bassett Memorial Cup Peter Pierson
Class 55-62 Mary Kent Cup Ruth Pierson
Class 64-68 Floral Bowl Diana Barber
Class 69 Michael Ryder Cup Anna Pierson
Best Exhibit of Dahlias Dr. Thurson Trophy Bill Liddall
Classes 8 & 9 Best Bloom – RNRS Bronze Medal Colin Barber
Most points in Summer/Autumn RHS Banksian Medal Colin Barber
Classes 69-78 Juniors £5 Gift Token – Highest Total Pts Anna Pierson

The full results:

  First Second Third Commended
Dahlia Classes        
1 Colin Barber Val Fitzpatrick No Award No Award
2 Colin Barber Val Fitzpatrick Bill Liddall No Award
3 Bill Liddall Colin Barber Deenah Wheeler No Award
4 Colin Barber Tony Fitzpatrick No Award No Award
5 Colin Barber Deenah Wheeler Bill Liddall No Award
6 Bill Liddall Colin Barber No Award No Award
7 Bill Liddall Colin Barber No Award No Award
7a Bill Liddall Colin Barber No Award No Award
7b Bill Liddall Glenys McDonald Val Fitzpatrick No Award
Rose Classes        
8 Colin Barber John Johnson Julie Watkins No Award
9 Colin Barber Julie Watkins No Award No Award
10 Deenah Wheeler Colin Barber John Perry No Award
11 No Award No Award No Award No Award
12 No Award No Award No Award No Award
13 Colin Barber Glenys McDonald Alison Lush No Award
Other Flower Classes        
14 No Award No Award No Award No Award
15 John Johnson Sylvia Rickwood Diana Barber No Award
16 Carrie Lyons John Perry Tony Fitzpatrick No Award
17 John Johnson Diana Barber Glenys McDonald No Award
18 Kate Robbins Val Fitzpatrick John Johnson No Award
19 Val Fitzpatrick John Johnson Deenah Wheeler No Award
20 Val Fitzpatrick John Johnson Carole Marks No Award
21 Val Fitzpatrick No Award No Award No Award
22 Julie Watkins Glenys McDonald No Award No Award
23 Diana Barber John Johnson Tony Fitzpatrick No Award
24 John Johnson No Award No Award No Award
25 John Perry No Award No Award No Award
26 Deenah Wheeler Diana Barber John Johnson No Award
27 Carrie Lyons No Award No Award No Award
28 John Johnson Carrie Lyons No Award No Award
Fruit & Veg Classes        
29 Peter Pierson Colin Barber Steve Buckley No Award
30 Peter Pierson Kate Robbins Christine Carwardine No Award
31 Peter Pierson Hilary Skinner John Johnson No Award
32 No Award No Award No Award No Award
33 Bill Liddall Christine Carwardine Steve Buckley No Award
34 Peter Pierson Glenys McDonald Steve Buckley No Award
35 Colin Barber Simon Pierson Peter Pierson No Award
36 Colin Barber No Award No Award No Award
37 Steve Buckley Bill Liddall Oliver Meredith No Award
38 Peter Pierson Colin Barber Bill Liddall No Award
39 Peter Pierson Steve Buckley David Wheeler No Award
40 Simon Pierson Colin Barber Andrew Dunn No Award
41 Simon Pierson No Award No Award No Award
42 Peter Pierson No Award No Award No Award
43 Peter Pierson Hilary Skinner Colin Barber No Award
44 Peter Pierson Steve Buckley David Wheeler No Award
45 No Award No Award No Award No Award
46 Peter Pierson No Award No Award No Award
47 Tony Fitzpatrick Steve Buckley Colin Barber No Award
48 Simon Pierson No Award No Award No Award
49 Colin Barber Peter Pierson No Award No Award
50 John Perry Glenys McDonald No Award No Award
51 No Award No Award No Award No Award
52 Andrew Dunn Colin Barber No Award No Award
53 Colin Barber No Award No Award No Award
54 Julie Watkins Tony Fitzpatrick No Award No Award
Homecraft Classes        
55 Diana Barber Bill Liddall Alison Lush No Award
56 Alison Lush Jill Buckland Diana Barber No Award
57 Victoria Meredith Carole Marks Jill Buckland No Award
58 Diana Barber Hilary Skinner Carole Marks No Award
59 Florence Meredith No Award No Award No Award
60 Ruth Pierson Hilary Skinner Diana Barber No Award
61 Diana Barber Glenys McDonald No Award No Award
62 Carrie Lyons Barbara Ide Jennifer Johnson No Award
63 Michael Marks Andrew Dunn Bill Liddall No Award
Flower Arranging Classes        
64 Diana Barber Jill Buckland No Award No Award
65 Diana Barber No Award No Award No Award
66 Diana Barber No Award No Award No Award
67 Sheila North No Award No Award No Award
68 Colin Barber John Johnson Tony Fitzpatrick No Award
Junior Exhibitors Classes        
69 Anna Pierson Jenny Pierson No Award No Award
70 No Award No Award No Award No Award
71 No Award No Award No Award No Award
72 Anna Pierson No Award No Award No Award
73 Anna Pierson Jenny Pierson No Award No Award
74 No Award No Award No Award No Award
75 Jenny Pierson No Award No Award No Award
Anna Pierson
76 Jenny Pierson Anna Pierson No Award No Award
77 No Award No Award No Award No Award
78 No Award No Award No Award No Award