2018 Autumn Show

2018 Autumn Show

The Bidborough Gardening Association Autumn Show was held on Saturday 8 September in the Village Hall. Members rose to the challenge and entered a magnificent display that was enjoyed by everyone who attended in the afternoon while enjoying a piece of cake and cup of tea. One entry towered over the display – a 12 foot tall sunflower entered by John Johnson.

Trophies & Special Prizes                                       
Class 23                                   Elizabeth Kerrison Challenge Cup                    Tony Fitzpatrick
Class 34                                   W.H. Kent Memorial Trophy                              Steve Buckley
Class 36 to 52 (except 45)       Apperley Cup                                                     Peter Pierson
Classes 45                               Reader Tankard                                                 Colin Barber
Class 29                                   R.J. Bassett Memorial Cup                                Colin Barber
Class 55-62                              Mary Kent Cup                                                   Diana Barber
Class 64-68                              Floral Bowl                                                         Sheila North
Best Dahlias                             Dr Thurston Trophy                                            Colin Barber
Best Bloom Classes 8 & 9       RNRS Bronze Medal                                           Colin Barber
Special                                     RHS Banksian Medal                                          John Johnson
Classes 32-44                          Junior’s £5 Gift Token – Highest Points              Anna Pierson

The Full Results are shown below:

Class First Second Third Commended
Dahlia Classes        
1 COLIN BARBER No Award No Award No Award
2 BILL LIDDALL COLIN BARBER No Award No Award
3 COLIN BARBER BILL LIDDALL RAY SKINNER No Award
4 BILL LIDDALL COLIN BARBER No Award No Award
5 BILL LIDDALL COLIN BARBER TONY FITZPATRICK No Award
6 COLIN BARBER BILL LIDDALL No Award No Award
7 BILL LIDDALL COLIN BARBER No Award No Award
7a No Award BILL LIDDALL No Award No Award
7b COLIN BARBER VAL FITZPATRICK GLENYS McDONALD No Award
Rose Classes        
8 COLIN BARBER No Award No Award No Award
9 No Award COLIN BARBER No Award No Award
10 COLIN BARBER No Award GLENYS McDONALD No Award
11 JOHN PERRY No Award No Award No Award
12 No Award GLENYS McDONALD No Award No Award
13 JOHN PERRY COLIN BARBER GLENYS McDONALD No Award
Other Flower Classes        
14 No Award No Award No Award No Award
15 JOHN JOHNSON JUDY LIDDALL DIANA BARBER No Award
16 JOHN JOHNSON JOHN PERRY VAL FITZPATRICK No Award
17 VAL FITZPATRICK JOHN JOHNSON KATE ROBBINS No Award
18 JOHN JOHNSON TONY FITZPATRICK DIANA BARBER No Award
19 JOHN JOHNSON GLENYS McDONALD VAL FITZPATRICK No Award
20 CAROLE MARKS JOHN PERRY JOHN JOHNSON No Award
21 VAL FITZPATRICK No Award No Award No Award
22 No Award No Award No Award No Award
23 TONY FITZPATRICK DIANA BARBER JOHN JOHNSON No Award
24 JOHN JOHNSON CAROLE MARKS No Award No Award
25 JOHN PERRY No Award No Award No Award
26 DIANA BARBER JUDY LIDDALL JOHN JOHNSON No Award
27 No Award No Award No Award No Award
28 CAROLE MARKS GLENYS McDONALD JOHN JOHNSON No Award
Fruit & Veg Classes        
29 COLIN BARBER STEVE BUCKLEY No Award No Award
30 DENIS O’SULLIVAN PETER PIERSON No Award No Award
31 PETER PIERSON RAY SKINNER JOHN JOHNSON No Award
32 JUDY LIDDALL No Award No Award No Award
33 COLIN BARBER No Award No Award No Award
34 STEVE BUCKLEY COLIN BARBER KATE ROBBINS No Award
35 PETER PIERSON BILL LIDDALL COLIN BARBER No Award
36 COLIN BARBER FLORENCE MEREDITH STEVE BUCKLEY No Award
37 No Award COLIN BARBER No Award No Award
38 COLIN BARBER PETER PIERSON STEVE BUCKLEY No Award
39 COLIN BARBER PETER PIERSON GLENYS McDONALD No Award
40 BILL LIDDALL PETER PIERSON COLIN BARBER No Award
41 No Award No Award No Award No Award
42 PETER PIERSON No Award No Award No Award
43 STEVE BUCKLEY PETER PIERSON COLIN BARBER No Award
44 STEVE BUCKLEY No Award No Award No Award
45 COLIN BARBER No Award No Award No Award
46 PETER PIERSON No Award No Award No Award
47 COLIN BARBER STEVE BUCKLEY TONY FITZPATRICK No Award
48 No Award No Award No Award No Award
49 No Award COLIN BARBER No Award No Award
50 No Award No Award No Award No Award
51 No Award No Award No Award No Award
52 COLIN BARBER No Award JOHN JOHNSON No Award
53 COLIN BARBER No Award No Award No Award
54 TONY FITZPATRICK No Award No Award No Award
Homecraft Classes        
55 JILL BUCKLAND DIANA BARBER No Award No Award
56 JILL BUCKLAND OLIVER MEREDITH KATE ROBBINS No Award
57 CAROLE MARKS RUTH PIERSON JILL BUCKLAND No Award
58 HILARY SKINNER GLENYS McDONALD DIANA BARBER No Award
59 RUTH PIERSON JILL BUCKLAND HOLLY HASSAN No Award
60 DIANA BARBER HILARY SKINNER RUTH PIERSON No Award
61 DIANA BARBER GLENYS McDONALD No Award No Award
62 GLENYS McDONALD DIANA BARBER RUTH PIERSON No Award
63 TONY FITZPATRICK VAL FITZPATRICK JUDY LIDDALL No Award
Flower Arranging Classes        
64 ANNE HINDS DIANA BARBER No Award No Award
65 CLAIRE WELLS DIANA BARBER No Award No Award
66 SHIELA NORTH DIANA BARBER No Award No Award
67 JILL BUCKLAND No Award No Award No Award
68 COLIN BARBER TONY FITZPATRICK JOHN JOHNSON No Award
Junior Exhibitors Classes        
69 No Award No Award No Award No Award
70 ANNA PIERSON JENNY PIERSON No Award No Award
71 JENNY PIERSON ANNA PIERSON No Award No Award
72 CLEMMIE MAUDE MADDIE MAUDE ARCHIE MAUDE No Award
73 CLEMMIE MAUDE JENNY PIERSON MADDIE MAUDE ANNA PIERSON
74 No Award No Award No Award No Award
75 No Award No Award No Award No Award
76 ANNA PIERSON JENNY PIERSON No Award No Award
77 ANNA PIERSON No Award No Award No Award
78 ANNA PIERSON MADDIE MAUDE JENNY PIERSON CLEMMIE MAUDE