The Bidborough Gardening Association Summer Show was held on Saturday 22 June 2019 in the Village Hall. Members rose to the challenge and entered a magnificent display of summer blooms and flower arrangements that were enjoyed by everyone who attended in the afternoon while enjoying a piece of cake and cup of tea.

Trophies & Special Prizes:

Trophies & Special Prizes Prize / Class  Awarded to: 
Class 1 The Rose Challenge Trophy Colin Barber
Class 3 William H Beale Trophy Colin Barber
Class 4 George Larkin Challenge Bowl Colin Barber
Classes 1-3 Best Bloom RNRS Bronze Medal Colin Barber
Class 10 Dorothy Dixon Cup Val Fitzpatrick
Class 15,16 or 17 Sweet Peas Challenge Cup Laurie Manser
Class 15,16 or 17 Best Vase National Sweet Pea Society Bronze Medal Laurie Manser
Class 29 Stanley Farren Trophy John Johnson
Classes 45-51 The Jean Nightingale Trophy Diana Barber
Classs 53-56 Dorris Nash Centenary Trophy Diana Barber
Classes 57,58,59, 62 & 64 W.H. Kent Memorial Junior Trophy Anna Pierson
Classes 57-65 Junior’s £5 Gift Token – Highest Points Anna Pierson

The Full Results are shown below: 

Class First Second Third Commended
Flowers        
1 Colin Barber No Award No Award No Award
2 John Perry Colin Barber No Award No Award
3 Colin Barber Lillian Taylor John Johnson No Award
4 Colin Barber Lillian Taylor John Perry No Award
5 Glenys McDonald Colin Barber No Award No Award
6 Deenah Wheeler Elizabeth Lash No Award No Award
7 Glenys McDonald Colin Barber Deenah Wheeler No Award
8 Judy Liddall Colin Barber Maggie Jupp Glenys McDonald
9 Sarah Foster Tony Fiitzpatrick Elizabeth Lash No Award
10 Val Fitzpatrick John Johnson Deenah Wheeler No Award
11 Val Fitzpatrick Elizabeth Lash No Award No Award
12 John Johnson Kate Robbins Sarah Smith No Award
13 Elizabeth Lash Deenah Wheeler Glenys McDonald John Johnson
14 Judy Liddall Colin Barber No Award No Award
15 Laurie Manser Colin Barber No Award No Award
16 Colin Barber No Award Laurie Manser No Award
17 Laurie Manser Colin Barber No Award No Award
18 No Award No Award No Award No Award
19 Glenys McDonald Diana Barber Val Fitzpatrick No Award
20 Diana Barber Glenys McDonald No Award No Award
21 Sarah Smith Sarah Foster John Perry No Award
22 Sarah Foster Sarah Smith No Award No Award
23 No Award No Award No Award No Award
24 John Perry Tony Fiitzpatrick Andrew Dunn No Award
25 Diana Barber John Johnson No Award No Award
26 John Perry John Johnson Diana Barber No Award
27 John Johnson Val Fitzpatrick Judy Liddall No Award
28 John Johnson Steve Buckley Diana Barber No Award
29 John Johnson Deenah Wheeler Val Fitzpatrick No Award
30 Denis O’Sullivan Tony Fiitzpatrick No Award No Award
31 John Johnson Colin Barber Elizabeth Lash No Award
Fruit & Veg Classes        
32 Sarah Foster Andrew Dunn No Award No Award
33 Laurie Manser Christine Carwardine Andrew Dunn No Award
34 No Award No Award No Award No Award
35 Steve Buckley Sarah Foster No Award No Award
36 Steve Buckley Bill Liddall Sarah Smith No Award
37 Steve Buckley No Award No Award No Award
38 No Award No Award No Award No Award
39 No Award No Award No Award No Award
40 Colin Barber No Award No Award No Award
41 Steve Buckley Colin Barber Ray Skinner No Award
42 Judy Liddall Kate Robbins Sarah Foster No Award
43 Steve Buckley Andrew Dunn Colin Barber No Award
44 Colin Barber Steve Buckley No Award No Award
Homecraft Classes        
45 Diana Barber Sarah Smith No Award No Award
46 Sarah Foster Elizabeth Lash Sarah Smith No Award
47 Diana Barber Sarah Smith Glenys McDonald Val Hawksfield
48 Sarah Smith Jill Buckland Val Hawksfield No Award
49 Bill Liddall Val Hawksfield Andrew Dunn No Award
50 No Award No Award No Award No Award
51 Val Hawksfield Sarah Smith No Award No Award
52 Judy Liddall Tony Fiitzpatrick No Award No Award
Flower Arranging Classes        
53 Diana Barber No Award No Award No Award
54 Sarah Foster Ann Manser Jill Buckland No Award
55 Diana Barber Ann Manser Nadine Cowell Barbara Ide
56 Diana Barber No Award No Award No Award
Junior Exhibitors Classes        
57 Jenny Pierson Anna Pierson No Award No Award
58 Anna Pierson Jenny Pierson No Award No Award
59 Anna Pierson Megan Cowell George Armory Harry Armory
60 Rupert Cowell Megan Cowell No Award No Award
61 Anna Pierson Jenny Pierson No Award No Award
62 Anna Pierson Jenny Pierson No Award No Award
63 Jenny Pierson Anna Pierson No Award No Award
64 Anna Pierson Jenny Pierson No Award No Award
65 Anna Pierson No Award No Award No Award
Nursery Class        
66 Mathuran Liberty Georgina No Award
Brownies Class        
67 Sadie Trigg Polly Duckworth Florie Headley Effie Cairns
Macy Rorke
Rainbow Class        
68 Dolphin Eddie Sophie No Award
Primary Recption Class        
69 Henry Armory Amelia River Thea
Bonie

 

                         

%d bloggers like this: