Spring Show 2018

Spring Show 2018

SPRING SHOW AND RESULTS SATURDAY 7 APRIL 2018

The Bidborough Gardening Association Spring Show was held on the 7 April in the Village Hall. Despite the challenging weather leading up to the show there was a good number of exhibits giving those that came a delightful spectacle as well as the opportunity to have a piece of cake and cup of tea.

The full results are shown below:

Trophies and Special Prizes

Chairman’s Challenge Shield, best exhibit of daffodils – Judy Liddall; Daffodil Society Bronze Medal, best single daffodil bloom – Colin Barber; Daffodil Society Diploma, runner-up best single daffodil bloom – Colin Barber; Daffodil Society Diploma, six specimen daffodil blooms – Colin Barber; Royal Silver Jubilee Trophy, best other flower exhibit – Val Fitzpatrick; Gardeners Royal Benevolent Society Diploma, best flower exhibit – Colin Barber; Mrs. Vicki Beynon Memorial Trophy, best flower arranging exhibit – Jill Buckland; Gardeners Royal Benevolent Society Certificate, best flower arranging exhibit – Jill Buckland; The Elizabeth Tilt Trophy, best homecraft exhibit –Diana Barber; Gardeners Royal Benevolent Society Junior Award, best junior horticultural exhibit – Lucy Oatley; £5 Gift Token, highest total points by junior exhibitor – Lucy Oatley.

Daffodil Classes

3 trumpet daffodil blooms from division 1 – 2 Tony Fitzpatrick; 3 large-cupped daffodil blooms from division 2 – 1 Val Fitzpatrick, 2 Chrissy LeBaigue, 3 Robert Gibson; 3 short-cupped daffodil blooms from division 3 – 1 Gillian Ham, 2 Lillian Taylor; 3 double daffodil blooms from division 4 – 1 Tony Fitzpatrick; 3 daffodil blooms or stems from any division other than divisions 1-4 – 1 Glenys McDonald, 2 Lillian Taylor, 3 John Lovett; 3 trumpet daffodil blooms from division 1 Yellow-Yellow – 1 Colin Barber, 2 Judy Liddall, 3 John Johnson; 3 trumpet daffodil blooms from division 1 Bi-colour White-Yellow or reverse Bi-colour Yellow-White – 1 Judy Liddall, 2 Colin Barber, 3 John Johnson; 3 trumpet daffodil blooms from division 1 White-White – 1 John Johnson, 2 Colin Barber; 3 large-cupped daffodil blooms from division 2 Yellow perianth with White or any colour in cup: 1 Colin Barber, 2 John Johnson; 3 large-cupped daffodil blooms from division 2 White perianth with White or any colour in cup – 1 Colin Barber, 2 Chrissy LeBaigue, 3 Judy Liddall, Highly commended John Johnson; 3 short-cupped daffodil blooms from division 3 without Red or Orange in cup – 1 Colin Barber; 3 short-cupped daffodil blooms from division 3 with Red or Orange in cup – 1 Colin Barber, 2 John Johnson; 3 double daffodil blooms from division 4 – 1 Colin Barber, 2 Judy Liddall; 3 daffodil blooms from divisions 5, 7 or 8 – 2 Colin Barber, 3 Judy Liddall; 3 daffodil blooms from divisions 6, 9, 10 or 11 – 1 Colin Barber, 2 John Johnson, 3 Lillian Taylor; 3 miniature daffodil blooms – 1 Colin Barber, 2 Glenys McDonald, 3 John Johnson; 2 vases of daffodil blooms 3 of one variety and 3 of a different variety to each vase – 1 Colin Barber, 2 John Johnson, 3 Judy Liddall; 6 distinct daffodil blooms from any division in six individual specimen vases – 1 Colin Barber, 2 John Johnson, 3 Judy Liddall; 1 daffodil bloom from division 1 Yellow-Yellow – 1 Colin Barber, 2 Judy Liddall, 3 John Johnson; 1 trumpet daffodil bloom from division 1 Bi-colour White-Yellow or reverse Bi-colour Yellow-White – 1 Colin Barber, 2 John Johnson, 3 Judy Liddall; 1 trumpet daffodil bloom from division 1 White-White – 1 Colin Barber, 2 John Johnson, 3 Kelvin Paterson; 1 large-cupped daffodil bloom from division 2 Yellow-Yellow – 1 John Johnson, 2 Colin Barber, 3 Chrissy LeBaigue; 1 large-cupped daffodil bloom from division 2 Yellow perianth with White or any colour in cup – 1 Colin Barber, 2 Judy Liddall, 3 John Johnson; 1 large-cupped daffodil bloom from division 2 White perianth with White or any colour in cup – 1 Judy Liddall, 2 Colin Barber, 3 John Johnson; 1 short-cupped daffodil bloom from division 3 without Red or Orange in cup – 1 Colin Barber; 1 short-cupped daffodil bloom from division 3 with Red or Orange in cup – 1 John Johnson, 2 Colin Barber, 3 Judy Liddall; 1 double daffodil bloom from division 4 – 1 Val Fitzpatrick, 2 Anne Hinds, 3 Colin Barber; 1 daffodil bloom from divisions 5, 7 or 8 – 1 Colin Barber, 2 Anne Hinds, 3 Kelvin Paterson; 1 daffodil bloom from divisions 6, 9, 10 or 11 – 1 Colin Barber, 2 John Johnson; 1 daffodil bloom from bulb provided free in the autumn by the Bidborough Gardening Association Variety Division 2 Yellow Red ‘Fly Half’ – 1 Andrew Dunn, 2 Diana Barber, 3 Judy Liddall.

Other Flower Classes

3 Tulips – 1 John Johnson, 2 John Lovett, 3 Andrew Dunn; 5 stems Polyanthus multi-headed – 1 Diana Barber, 2 John Johnson; 5 stems Primrose – 1 Sarah Foster, 2 Diana Barber, 3 Victoria Meredith, Highly commended Deenah Wheeler and Chrissy LeBaigue; 1 Camellia bloom – 1 Deenah Wheeler, 2 Diana Barber, 3 Sarah Foster, Highly commended Victoria Meredith and Lillian Taylor; 3 individual Helleborus flowers floating on water – 1 Val Fitzpatrick, 2 Lillian Taylor, 3 John Perry; 1 Pot Plant – 1 Sarah Smith, 2 John Johnson; 3 sprays of Flowering Shrubs or Trees – 1 John Johnson, 2 Colin Barber, 3 Kate Robbins; 3 stems of Heather – 1 Anne Hinds, 2 John Johnson; 1 vase of Garden Flowers – 1 John Johnson, 2 Tony Fitzpatrick; 3 stems Grape Hyacinths – 1 Val Fitzpatrick, 2 Anne Hinds, 3 Gilliam Ham; 3 stems any other Bulbs or Corms – 1 John Johnson, 2 Tony Fitzpatrick, 3 Deenah Wheeler; Any other exhibit not covered by any of the classes above – 1 John Johnson. 2 Tony Fitzpatrick, 3 Val Fitzpatrick.

Flower Arranging Classes

A jug of spring flowers and foliage – 1 Diana Barber; ‘SPRING FEVER’ A flower arrangement – 1 Diana Barber, 2 Geraldine Vivian, 3 Sheila North, Highly commended Pete Eames; ‘DUO DUO’ A flower arrangement in two colours plus foliage – 1 Jill Buckland, 2 Pete Eames, 3 Sue Barnes, Highly commended Sarah Foster; An arrangement in a watering can – 1 Anne Hinds, 2 Diana Barber, 3 Sue Barnes, Highly commended Jill Buckland.

 Homecraft Classes

A jar of marmalade – 1 Oliver Meredith, 2 Pete Eames, 3 Jill Buckland; A jar of lemon curd – 1 Diana Barber, 2 Florence Meredith, 3 Deenah Wheeler; A jar of chutney – 1 Diana Barber, 2 Deenah Wheeler, 3 Sarah Smith; Lemon drizzle cake – 1 Glenys McDonald, 2 Sarah Smith, 3 Jean Richman; A carrot cake – 1 Sarah Smith, 2 Della Oatley, 3 Jill Buckland; 5 fruit scones – 1 Jill Buckland,2 Deenah Wheeler, 3 Bill Liddall; 3 Meringues on a plate any filling – 1 Jill Buckland, 2 Sarah Smith, 3 Diana Barber; Three individual savoury tartlets: 1 Diana Barber, 2 Deenah Wheeler, 3 Victoria Meredith; A colour photograph ‘Specimen Spring Flower(s)’: 1 Tony Fitzpatrick, 2 Diana Barber, 3 Connie Wheeler.

Junior Exhibitors Classes

A daffodil bloom (16 and under) – 1 Lucy Oatley, 2 Sadie Trigg,3 Anna Pierson r; A Spring Posy (11 and under) – 1 Lucy Oatley; Colour the picture provided (11 and under) – 1 Sadie Trigg, 2 Lucy Oatley 3 Lyla Trigg; Colour the picture provided (Bidborough Primary School reception class) – 1 Anna Pierson, 2 Rah, 3 Martin; 3 Chocolate chip cookies (16 and under) – 1 Anna Pierson, 2 Jenny Pierson, 3 Lucy Oatley; ‘Spring’ – a collage using natural resources (16 and under) – 1 Lucy Oatley; Design a computer generated Wordle about nature (16 and under) – 1 Lucy Oatley; A colour photograph of a “A Garden Visitor” (16 and under) – 1 Connie Wheeler, 2 Lucy Oatley; A Decorated Egg (16 and under) – 1 Jennie Pierson, 2 Valle, 3 Rah; Design a computer generated A5 ‘Road Safety’ poster – 1 Lucy Oatley; Bidborough Nursery Class – Unknown winners names; Bidborough Brownies Class – No entries; Bidborough Rainbow Class – No entries; Bidborough Primary School Reception Class – 1 Maisy, 2 Rory, 3 Jess, Highly commended Lucy.